1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Slàinte! Is mise Mòrag."

"Slàinte! Is mise Mòrag."

Translation:Cheers! I am Morag.

December 2, 2019

12 Comments


mwasson

I'm hearing the "Mòrag" with a very clear B sound, as if it were "Bòrag." Am I imagining this, or is there some reason that that would actually occur--regional accent, influence from "mise," etc.? The audio hint for "Mòrag" on hoverover has a clear M sound to my ear.


nicdhaibhidh

I think the guy's got a cold and a stuffy nose. :)


darth_ilmatar

I'm not hearing a 'b' sound, but it does sound like the guy found the sentence funny. (I mean, it could be because he's a guy reading out a girl's name, and I'm not quite sure why someone would raise a toast saying 'Cheers, my name is...'


JouBA51

They should have used a female speaker for this sentence, shouldn´t they?


ionnsaiche

Why? Is the Gaelic any different because of who says it?


Marie210662

Hi, I am very new to Gaelic. Please can anyone explain the difference between Tha mi and Is mise for 'I am'? Many thanks


Highlander.Flori

TRY TO ... (I'm quite new as well - but the MOD's seem 2B "trang" ;) : "Tha mi" would be our simple "I am" (Ich bin) but "Is mise" would be more emphasized on the "I"/ on the "me" aspect - as in "MY name is" (MEIN Name ist) - just like "Please listen to ME, because MY name is" ... does THIS make sense to you ?!


BDawgey

The other poster is correct in the difference between mi and mise. According to Wikipedia, "tha" is used for temporary states, locations, etc and "is" is used for permanent states. I'd imagine that if one changed one's name it'd be "Tha mi Iain a-nis" when before it was "Is mi Seumas"


TrevorStri5

If the name is Morag, why is it spoken by a man???


ZadeKS

It certainly gets your attention and the little laugh is amusing. I don't know if they meant it to, but it breaks up the monotony of the exercises. Renewed attention=better learning.


ionnsaiche

Does it matter why? Does that change the Gaelic in some way?


amr63

Ours not to reason why.... There's a lot of stuff like that.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.