1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "'S e ur beatha, a sheanair."

"'S e ur beatha, a sheanair."

Translation:You are welcome, grandfather.

December 2, 2019

8 Comments


Phikee

What's the difference between " 'S e do bheatha" and " 'S e ur beatha"?


silmeth

The difference between do (thy, your) and ur (your, y’all’s) is the same as between thu and sibh – the first one is only singular and informal, the second is plural (used when you speak to more than one person) or singular formal (when you speak to someone with whom you are not on first name terms, a stranger or someone you want to show respect).


Phikee

Thank you for the explanation!


CaillaighSue

So would it be " 'S e ur beatha, a SHEANMHAIR" for grandmother?


Katie210350

Thanks for explaining the difference between 'do' and 'ur' but whats the difference between beatha and bheatha? I think its masculine and feminine, but I just had this same sentence with 'bheatha' and 'boy' and this one is 'beatha' with 'grandfather'. Or do I have it all wrong? :D


CIMacAonghais

Have a look at the grammar notes for the course - they should clear it up: https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/gd :)


Katie210350

Oh! I didn't know this existed! It's amazing, thank you!


CIMacAonghais

No bother at all Katie! I hope they help.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.