1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil geansaidh ort."

"Chan eil geansaidh ort."

Translation:You do not have a sweater on.

December 2, 2019

14 Comments


bhalaich

i am scottish and would never call it a sweater. would always be sweatshirt. my answer with sweatshirt wasnt accepted


AnneMacken3

I'm also Scottish and I always want to say jersey or jumper.


RobertFMacD

Geansaidh is presumably from guernsay, a word at one stage used to describe a jumper traditionally worn by fishermen?


IainSmith627264

"gansey" is also commonly used in some areas of Scotland and Northern England


bhalaich

mòran taing ! and i will be learning Geansaidh for future also. keep up the good work on this too I have learn't so much in the space of a month - way more than two years of high school and evening classes !!! whole of scotland is proud


RobertFMacD

Geansaidh is what we typically call a jumper?


joannejoanne12

Jumper, sweatshirt - all the same to me!


JaneyCKidd

A Geansaidh is knitted out of wool, like jerseys, jumpers, sweaters and even guernseys. Sweatshirts are a different thing altogether!


is_mise_nansaidh

Where is the designation of "you" in the recent lessons? It seems to be missing... or is it a part of "ort"?


Yulex

Yes, I beleive ort is a "prepositional pronoun" meaning "on you"


jon751654

Not a sweater in scotland, a jumper!


Highlander.Flori

What would be : "HE has a sweater on" - "orro" ?!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.