1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil an càr agam beag."

"Chan eil an càr agam beag."

Translation:My car is not small.

December 2, 2019

5 Comments


Deedra4

This sentence seems a bit random in the Biadh 2 section.


CIMacAonghais

Generally, things are being led by grammar and not topics. A bit random, but it does no harm to what we are trying to teach. :)


lairdoflard

Why is it 'an càr agam' and not 'mo chàr'?


Ealasaid.

'Mo' is used for personal attachments i.e. your mother/ sister, and 'tha ... agam' for most things that you're not so emotionally attached to. There's a better way of explaining it, but 'mo' is almost a term of endearment in relation to the object, as I understand it.


bzg59

Totally confusing. I have not encountered this construction before. Whats up with the changes to the categories? It would be helpful to have some explanation for those of us working on phones

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.