1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Oidhche mhath, tìoraidh."

"Oidhche mhath, tìoraidh."

Translation:Good night, bye.

December 2, 2019

22 Comments


bairnies

Night and morning are both feminine and therefore use mhath?


DaveKing174387

What about the use of leat versus leibh? Does that follow rules of


DaveKing174387

masculine and/oe feminine?


Pete670519

No. Leat vs leibh is purely a matter of informal (leat) vs formal/plural (leibh)


DaveKing174387

Thank you for your response.


_DY4Y_

How is mhath pronounced (please use the IPA if you know it)? I mainly hear /va:/, but at times it sounds like /vah/, /va:h/, /ha:/, /hah/, or /ha:h/


joannejoanne12

I guess it would differ from person to person. I'd say /va/ or /vah/. Although I'm not sure if you would hear it being pronounced with /h/ as the first sound (as in /ha:/, /hah/, /ha:h/).

Yeah thinking about it I don't think you'd have the /a:/ in the middle. You would usually need an à for that in Gaelic (although not always).


phimuliz

Great input, Joanne! I've always heard it as /va/ but I believe it can vary--not so much by person, but by region of Scotland. I have no idea what region pronounces it which way, though.

PS--I only learned the basics of IPA in college as a vocal music major. What's the : for?


_DY4Y_

The : indicates a long vowel. Many languages, including English, distinct vowel length. Take the words to /tu/ and too /tu:/. Their only difference is the length of the vowel.


DarcyStein

Hi ! This Is My First Comment On The Platform. So "Good" Is Math Or Mhath !?? Or Both Are Right!??


CIMacAonghais

It can be both. Grammar notes explain which one is used. Hope they help! https://www.duome.eu/tips/en/gd


Michael24353

Here's the long answer. Both. When you are addressing somebody you the known and put into the vocative case. To do this normally you write "a" + noun + h. Here is an example: If you wanted to say, a friend. You would just say:

"caraid"

but if your addressing your friend and wanted to say hello friend. You would put friend into the vocative case. So rather than saying just, "Halò caraid", you would say: "Halò 'a' c'h'araid" or without all the punctuation, Halò a charaid.


2GreyCats

That is true, but it doesn't answer her question about using math/mhath.

In Gaelic, as in French, Spanish, German, and many other languages, all nouns have grammatical gender: they are considered to be 'masculine' or 'feminine' (this has nothing to do with biological sex of any living beings).

After masculine nouns, the adjective is math. After feminine nouns, the adjective is mhath.


LukeProcto6

Does cheerie in English meaning the same thing come from Scottish gaelic, or is it the other way round and tíoraidh is example of an anglicism into the language?


ShannyMorrison

it's most likely an Anglicism but I may be wrong about that


Alice106409

I wrote Goodnight as one word and marked incorrect?


Tracy961900

I am curious to ask... On Google translate tioraidh means dry. Anyone have any ideas why?


CIMacAonghais

Tioram means dry. Google can be weird!


2GreyCats

Because Google Translate isn’t a dictionary. It works better, though still not great, with longer texts than just one word.

A great online Gaelic <—> English dictionary, however, is Am Faclair Beag. https://www.faclair.com/


Pearkore

I wonder if tìoraidh is the origin of the Britsh (English?) Farwell of 'cheerio!'


2GreyCats

Other way around-- it's borrowed from English, and fairly recently.

You don't see it in books or materials from 20-odd years ago, for example.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.