1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻAʻole au i ʻoka i kēlā."

"ʻAʻole au i ʻoka i kēlā."

Translation:I did not order that.

December 2, 2019

11 Comments


LANI-MOO-1

The first “i” before the verb indicates the past tense in a negative sentence


kileli

Ohhh I see. So would present tense would be:

A'ole au 'oka i kēlā


lynneo

Mahalo! That explains a lot!


KarinLynn1

Wow. The more lessons go by the more complicated this language gets!! (or at least not like any Western language (including Russian!)


kileli

Why is "I don't order that" not acceptable?


KarinLynn1

For reason given in the first comment I think? (that the "i 'oka" is past tense?)


GaryKaHaumana

Yes. The ua changes to i in the negative. See for more:

https://hawaiian-grammar.org/current/#h.f2epsuw1w4ih


kileli

Right, I was wondering what part of the sentence makes it have to be translated as the past tense. It seems like the course has generally been translating it as the past if there is "ua".


LANI-MOO-1

Since your sentence is a negative in the present tense, use "e" before the verb.


kileli

Got it! Mahalo :)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.