1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻAʻole au i ʻoka i kēlā."

"ʻAʻole au i ʻoka i kēlā."

Translation:I did not order that.

December 2, 2019, 6:56 PM

5 Comments


kileli

Why is "I don't order that" not acceptable?

December 2, 2019, 6:56 PM

LANI-MOO-1

Different tense?

December 2, 2019, 10:13 PM

kileli

Right, I was wondering what part of the sentence makes it have to be translated as the past tense. It seems like the course has generally been translating it as the past if there is "ua".

December 3, 2019, 3:11 AM

LANI-MOO-1

The first “i” before the verb indicates the past tense in a negative sentence

December 3, 2019, 5:31 AM

kileli

Ohhh I see. So would present tense would be:

A'ole au 'oka i kēlā

December 3, 2019, 7:12 AM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.