"Seo rìs."

Translation:This is rice.

December 2, 2019

12 Comments


Jay512758

The beginning of rìs sounds very much like a v sound. Quite confusing


SheilaMacI8

Also hear a V sound, nothing like an R! In Scotland an R has quite a characteristic sound, this is nothing like it.


Anne998711

As a dane I'm hearing an r without a trill, like the one they have in German and French. But I did expect a trill r.


Seasider59

all answers with "rice" show up as being incorrect even when your answer is correct and should be accepted


Seasider59

I can't get out of the repetitive "rice " questions as they are all flagged as wrong. I can't move on


Ollie-Benson

What skill and lesson is this in? If you can't move on, try quitting the lesson and redoing it. Should mean you don't get the same question and can move on


Seasider59

This seems to have been resolved , i quit the lesson and there have been no more problems. Thanks


1-North-1

isnt it pronounced "reesh" and not "veesh"


CIMacAonghais

Gaelic has a couple of r sounds. This is what’s called a slender are and it sounds a little like a cross between and r and a v.


maskedmallard537

And THIS IS SPARTA!!!


MarianEydm

I wonder why I was told to pay attention to the accents with this one, when my answer was correct.

Related Discussions

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.