" iuchair."

Translation:Two keys.

December 2, 2019

2 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/Ollie-Benson

When do we use "iuchraichean" instead of "iuchair"? I thought iuchraichean was just the plural form of keys


https://www.duolingo.com/profile/tha-seo-taghta

"dà" takes the (lenited if possible, and feminine nouns [optionally these days] slenderise*) singular noun. This is the vestige of a dual number in Gaelic.

  • aon chàr / iuachair / bhròg
  • dà chàr / iuchair / bhròig*
  • trì càraichean / iuchraichean / brògan
Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.