1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tapadh leibh Ollaimh!"

"Tapadh leibh Ollaimh!"

Translation:Thank you, Professor!

December 2, 2019

9 Comments


ToyScoutNessie

Am I correct to say tapadh leat would be wrong because the professor is an authority figure?


Sarah367054

How do I know whether to put "a" before the noun (in this case ollaimh) or not? I'm a bit confused.


ChrisW838

I am very much a beginner in Gaelic, but I think that you don't put the "a" when the noun or name begins with a vowel. For example, you say, "Hàlo, a Sheumais!" but "Hàlo, Anna!"

I'm sure it's a bit more complicated than that, but that's what I've picked up so far.


FionaSparr1

You are correct, but you only put the A when you are addressing the person.


MattBush2

Are there specific rules to follow regarding capitalization and titles?


Rraine7

It is funny because I don't think I have seen much about the rules of capitalisation. It seems like it is are mostly the same as in English. Proper names of people or places (Iain or Alba), even Albannach -Scottish is capitalized. I assume that you are asking because Dualingo has capitalized Ollaimh here (but not thidsear elsewhere). In this case I believe it is capitalized as you are directly adressing the professor.


FionaSparr1

Why is Ollaimh pronounced like Olive?


captaingarbonza

"mh" is usually pronounced similar to a 'v'. I highly recommend checking out a pronunciation guide like this one: https://learngaelic.scot/sounds/

Gaelic spelling and pronunciation is very consistent but quite different to English in a lot of cases.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.