1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an soitheach seo àlainn."

"Tha an soitheach seo àlainn."

Translation:This dish is lovely.

December 2, 2019

8 Comments


jruhl01

I'm assuming this refers to the physical object dish that food goes onto. Can this word also refer to a food being served as it does in English?


Paul_inkwellart

I was wondering the same thing.


Ollie-Benson

Ah interesting, so the determiner (this/that/here etc) goes after the noun and before the adjective, I think?


silmeth

After the noun, yes, but not necessarily before the adjective.

The adjective here is the predicate, separate from the subject. Tha (an soitheach seo) (àlainn), ‘(this dish) is (lovely)’. That’s why it is after seo (after the whole subject, an soitheach seo).

If you wanted to say ‘this lovely dish is big’, you’d say for example tha an soitheach àlainn seo mòr – here an soitheach àlainn seo is the subject (notice that seo goes after the whole noun phrase) while only the predicate mòr goes at the end.


GreumachTo

Great explanation ... I would expect any pause in this example phrase to be between "seo" and "àlainn" - "an soitheach seo" being the subject of the sentence (some languages will use slight pause for semantic emphasis), whereas a phrase like "Tha an soitheach cho àlainn" would have a different rhythm. Is pause and rhythm prevalent in this way in Gaelic?


DaibhidhR

Although this dish is a correct translation, you can understand the Gaelic better if you translate seo as here:

An soitheach seo The dish here

This is a dish is a valid translation of Seo soitheach.


SteveW159

Using seo in this position sounds like cho, but I suppose the context is clear.


DaibhidhR

It's not that clear. If you heard cho it would mean'The dish is so lovely' which makes good sense. The good thing is that it does not change the meaning too much.

If you misheard neo- that would be much more serious as that means 'non-'.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.