Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotras tenemos abrigos."

Translation:We have coats.

5 years ago

24 Comments


drart517

How do I determine gender in this case? abrigos would be masculine, no? I don't see any clues regarding who have coats

5 years ago

alexiswing

why is it nosotras?

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo alexiswing: "Nosotras" means "we" when it is referring to a group of females. ¡Ciao!

4 years ago

Gin1
Gin1

Nosotras here refers to the speaker's gender, so we ( females ) have coats. While, Nuestro,Nuestra (our) changes due to gender of the subject

5 years ago

gwynethcolleen

but nosotros is used by default...so it's a pretty big leap to assume that bc the speaker is female, her entire group is also female.

4 years ago

Berg123

Nosotras is feminine

5 years ago

Gypzy
Gypzy

isn't abrigo masculine? Los abrigos??

5 years ago

Tim_Supermonkey

Words in spanish have genders. Abrigo is a masculine word, although a woman can still wear a coat.

4 years ago

LoganCrosb

Shelters was listed under possible translations so i put it. Apparently I was incorrect.

4 years ago

The_brobot

hm since I am native to both language English and Spanish i suppose I never put too much taught to certain words lol , but (without using dictionaries) when ever i heard "abrigo" at home, it gave me a mental image of warmth and layer of protection. perhaps it stems from that :b

2 years ago

EuAn_LuCa

Abrigas? :S

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Euan_LuCa: There is no such word as "abrigas".

4 years ago

turrible21

coat is chaqueta, abrigo is overcoat.

5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Amigo turrible21: Not quite. "Chaqueta" is "jacket". "Abrigo" is "coat" (which could include "overcoat"). [reference, LA GRAN DICCIONARIO OXFORD]. ¡Ciao!

4 years ago

maxinedev

My dictionary English-Spanish says abrigo means shelter, protection, aid, cover. It does not say anything about meaning a "coat". I don't know what kind of Spanish you are teaching on Duolingo, but it is not Costa Rican Spanish, that's for sure.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola maxinedev: Welcome to the Duo discussion page. You may certainly vent your anger here on the discussion page, but you are not talking to Duolingo here. You have to go to "Report a Problem". This page is just for learners like you who want to discuss the sentence.

However, before you go to "Report a Problem", you should be aware that "coat" IS the first definition of "abrigo" in most dictionaries including the "bible" of all Spanish/English Dictionaries - the GRAN DICCIONARIO OXFORD, and it is 2nd on the list in the Collins Español/English Dictionary -- and online at Google Translate -- and at SpanishDict.com.

All of these list "coat" for "abrigo". Also, I lived in Costa Rica for a while and we always said "abrigo" for "coat". So.........I recommend that you take another look at your dictionary to be sure it does not say "abrigo" for "coat". If it does not, I recommend that you get a new dictionary. And one last recommendation, when looking up a word always check more than one source - and be sure you have a good dictionary. For instance, the hard-cover GRAN DICCIONARIO OXFORD has 1.973 giant-size pages.

Best wishes for your continued Spanish studies.

4 years ago

maxinedev

One small matter before I get into the meat of it: I was not venting "anger". I am retired, I don't get angry anymore. Life is too beautiful to get angry. OK, now the important stuff: I have two dictionaries: 1) Cervantes-Walls and 2) Webster's. The first one does not mention coat for abrigo, the second one does. So I should have looked at both before I complained. You are quite right. Thank you for responding.

4 years ago

Lisagnipura

Bueno, Maxine: I thought I detected a little "frustration" if not anger. Anyway, it is good to welcome another retiree to the forum. Felices Días de Fiesta.

p.s. Just another reminder, though: Duolingo staff members do monitor these discussion pages sometimes, but usually the best way to report a problem with the Duo translations is to click on "Report a Problem".

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

"Yo tieno" "Tu tienes" "El/ella/usted tiene"

Then why is it not "tienemos"? Why the spelling change?

4 years ago

Hhowell4694

Yo tieno is not a word. Tener is a stem-changing verb with an irregular Yo form. Yo tengo, then e-ie stem changes. Stem-changers do not change in nosotros or vosotros conjugations, they just revert back to regular forms.

2 years ago

Fordeg

Abrigos isn't overcoats?

4 years ago

ebbaasghar

Good for you

4 years ago

MomosNaing

Whats the difference among tengo, tiene, and tenemos ? Please help me

1 year ago

BrunnoHC
BrunnoHC

(drart517) I didn't understood your question, but: -Nosotras = We (We all are women/girls/(...)) -Tenemos = (We) Have -Abrigos = Coats

1 year ago