1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Anna is small and nice."

"Anna is small and nice."

Translation:Tha Anna beag agus snog.

December 2, 2019

18 Comments


Janine903851

Not sure about the meaning of Tha or why is should being this little sentence. any help gratefully received


SaraMac_

Tha is a form of the verb "to be". So it functions like "is" in the sentence "Anna is small and nice". So depending on the subject in the sentence it can mean "is", "am", "are"...


Janine903851

Thank you for clarifying that.


jermowltup

As far as i can tell it is the verb "to be". When conjugated to 3rd person singular in English you get "is" as in "Anna is small and nice". However, the grammar rules in Gaelic are obviously very different because we can see here that the verb comes before the subject. Translated literally you would have something like "Is Anna small and nice".


07lenny07

The placement of tha confused me at first but i got the hang of it now i think, bit why is it always at the front?


worm34

gaelic has vso word order so verbs go at the beginning of sentences


TheLandingEagle

Beag and Snog, just dont sound very complimentary to my american ears.


Daveterpreter

Why isn't beag linited to bheag to agree with Anna (feminine)?


CarolineCastroC

I was asking myself the same


Carol252291

Please help.... tha.... can someone please explain...


SerhanBasdemirci

Tha means "To be". It is used in Present Tense with the meaning of "is" like: Tha cat càirdeil, Cat is friendly; Tha mi brònach, I am sad etc.


Edfd7

а что с маленькой буквы то


Vishu1708

does anyone point me in the direction of a guide/resource/website about the spelling and pronunciation? much appreciate the help


SheTuti

https://learngaelic.scot/index.jsp


Sergio252886

Why was Agus pronounced /aguhs/ here and not /ayehs/? Dialect Inconsistency?


Jit870161

Tha makes sense to me. Here gaelic "tha" doesn't make sense in english, but is grammatically necessary in gaelic, correct? In other languages, there is no direct "to be" translation, only inferences. In tagalog [Filipino] (very reverse syntax compared to english): "Jim buys a pencil.", is translated "Bumili ng lapis si Jim." (Buys the pencil {be/being}[actually person indicator] Jim.) "Si" here, says Jim is a person, but the closest literal translation would be either be, being, or simply the. Im guessing tha works similar to that in Gaelic.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.