1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Chan eil Iain mòr."

"Chan eil Iain mòr."

Translation:Iain is not big.

December 2, 2019

30 Comments


Kata708577

Over and over again I have to stop here, because my answers (lain is not big, Lain is not big, lain isn't big) are not accepted. Why?


silmeth

Because Iain starts with i-, not l-, he’s Iain, not *Lain. ;-)


Graciela367880

Thank you very much! Muchas gracias!


Lucy-777

Ita an 'i' not an 'l' :) so its Iain :D


Loni_the_wolf

Because the name is spelt iain not lain


Shannon998240

I have been having issues starting here too. I type in (lain is not big.) & I'm told it's incorrect and every answer after that it shows is incorrect too.


joannejoanne12

Iain starts with an i, not an l :)


dell133337

Have to type john as the lain im guess its just an unknown man


JamesHai

Iain is the Gaelic version iirc


mary894376

Mi answer was mark a wrong and yet it was the same


mary894376

I had the same answer but it was marked as wrong. Rhis was notthe first Time this has happened maybe someone ahould fix this


challenger1276

They need to change the font


Jenn807737

Iain is begins with an i not l as you have written above. I think that's the issue


Mandaloret1

I will have you know I am quite big thank you very much!


Mandaloret1
<h1>stopantiIainism</h1>

Graciela367880

Why don't accept my answer if it's right?


Mandaloret1

Cuz they are anti Iainists


eck2016

Very basic problem - how do I do the accents??


Damhan-Allaidh

If you google character alt codes it will give you a list of all the accented characters that you can then use by pressing the [alt] key + [code]


Leo411122

Iain is usuall ian ih enlish. So l looke like I in alot of text, and seems to be confusing people


Michelle194970

Can someone please give me a translation of chan eil? Im guessing its "is not".


silmeth

Yes, it is is not. It’s explained in the tips and notes to the first skill, Intro. Also later in About me.

The tips and notes are available in the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com and also on the https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd website. They might not be available in the Duolingo mobile app, so if you are using a mobile device, you might want to open your web browser (mobile Firefox/Chrome/Safari will do) for the reading.


Maxx17637

Does anybody have a silly little song to hrlp me remember the spelling i have dyslexia and so this one in particular trips me up the name lian alwaysmesses with me even when i look at the sentence i just cant see taht its reversed i need help with it


Maxx17637

Crist on a cracker i meant lain


Lucy-777

Its 'iain' with an i, not an l :)


mary894376

I had the same answer but it was marked as wrong. Rhis was notthe first Ti nomel this has happened maybe someone ahould fix this


Maureen410473

My answer has matched the correct answer. It is constantly rejected. Why?!!


silmeth

Are you sure you’re writing iain and not Lain by any chance? It seems in this thread that many people try to force a different name on him and get frustrated when Duolingo protects him from that.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.