1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Leòdhas cho àlainn."

"Tha Leòdhas cho àlainn."

Translation:Lewis is so lovely.

December 2, 2019

14 Comments


Christophi4

Pretty is given as an example but was not accepted as the correct answer...


phimuliz

It's accepted now.


EwanThomso4

Is this about the Island, or a person or either?


tha-seo-taghta

The Island. "Lewis" isn't a traditional given name in Gaelic, and the one Lewis I've come across in Gaelic just stuck with "Lewis" for themself, though I can't say nobody would use this.


EwanThomso4

Tapadh leat a charaid!


Eilidh19845

That said, I have never met a Scot called Lewis (although Louis used to be popular, as in RLS). It is a very popular family name in Wales.


Dbhaidh

"Lewis is so pretty" was my answer....and I was marked wrong. Why was this wrong when àlainn also means "pretty" according to the translations given?


Eilidh19845

A NATIVE SPEAKEFR TOLD ME "LOVELY" IS CLOSER


Dbhaidh

Noted!..... Tapadh leibh Eilidh.


nerdalieb

The audio quality of the clip used for just vocal recognition (the older sounding speaker) is not as good as the others, and is difficult to understand even in quiet environment with earbuds.


kalimckenzie

what would Lewis is VERY lovely be?


Jimloveslemons

Tha Leòdhas glè àlainn.


sxccubus

i spelled àlainn wrong and it marked me down :(

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.