1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha do chas goirt ach chan e…

"Tha do chas goirt ach chan eil i briste."

Translation:Your leg is sore but it is not broken.

December 2, 2019

9 Comments


Domhnall275836

Is goirt not hurt? Gaeilge na hÉireann speaker here so maybe its confusion on my part. Tá bróm orm


Uilleam7

I would say "sore" and "hurt" are both acceptable translations for "goirt"


RyanEcossais

why is it not "chan eil e briste" if cas is a masculine noun?


Stravaiger64

Cas is a feminine noun.


vikingworrier

If cas is feminine, shouldn't the first part of the the sentence be tha do chas ghoirt rather than goirt?


loppol11

i might be wrong about "goirt" also meaning "hurt," but it's what my mind went to because it would be a bit strange to tell someone else their leg is sore!


joannejoanne12

Sorry, I've added that now :)


JudyVigors

What is the difference between sore and painful? I do not think my translation was wrong.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.