1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A domani!"

"A domani!"

Translation:See you tomorrow!

April 25, 2013

45 Comments


brucehopson2000

Stop introducing new material that we have to literally translate word for word and miss it! OMG.


kbrimington

Learning systems like duoLingo don't ship with a textbook to introduce new material. As a result, your first time into a new section will always feel like a pre-test. If you always passed the pre-test 100%, you wouldn't need duoLingo.

Personally, I never count on getting all the hearts during my first pass-through; though I work hard to get all the hearts afterward. I take the emotion that accompanies heart loss, and try to invest it into strengthening the memory.


Aratal

I agree; if you lose a heart, that's just motivation to study harder. You can always look it up somewhere else if completing each lesson with full hearts is really that important, or just retake it again after learning what the word means.


cathy977476

Don't know where this heart losing or earning comes from as learning from DuoLingo on my smartphone has never used it as incentive to learning???


RosemaryVa160328

No hearts for me, either. :-) Here's one for YOU, though! ❤


shiningkira

Foolish heartless, mindlessly collecting hearts.


SeveralPokemon

I see what you did there.


jaye16

@kbrimington You get a lingot and thanks.


KarenColle

This is a great observation...and good advice!


KKFusionKaran

Wow! Do most of you jump straight into "test" mode to jump to the next level instead of doing the 15 to 25 exercises in each level?

I usually complete all the exercises in each level, especially in the first 3 level in each topic. Rarely do I take the test mode.


TobyBartels

Maybe I'm seeing things in a different place from where you are, but what's wrong with this sentence that isn't an issue with all of the others?


Bob813861

Isnt it abvious that it was see you tommorrow or do you not have that much problem solving skills use the process of deduction


Sacredmaiden

Do people use this phrase in Italian as a equivalent to "see you later" i.e. as a parting word? So, I could say "ciao" or "a domani" (if I will be seeing the person the next day)?


f.formica
Mod

Yes; see you later is actually "a dopo" or "ci vediamo dopo", but you can use any time (e.g. "a stasera").


formaggiamente

Thanks! How about "a più tardi"? I haven't seen it in Duolingo yet, but I think I've heard it before. Is it a valid variant of "see you later" as well?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, that too :)


sanio

This is like the french "à demain". I tried translating it in English as "until tomorrow" - which is not really used but was the best I could come up with - and it was accepted.


KarenColle

I should have gone with my instincts and my knowledge of French as you did, but instead I used a literal translation...and was marked wrong. Grrrrrr


nicnac997985

I wrote the same, as I wanted to say 'til tomorrow, but wasn't sure wether the short form would be accepted. My answer however was not accepted. So I'm a little confused why yours was accepted...


VictoriaGray0

Because 'til' isn't a recognizable word. It's 'until'.


MinyanDu

LOL I thought it was "To the future! ". But OK :)


charlotte_lyle

I'm still lost. What part does the A play in this sentence. I'm just not getting this.


TobyBartels

"a" = "until" here.


JennaHO

Can someone explain this sentence to me? Is it idiomatic?


kbrimington

It's a common enough expression in several western European languages. Adieu. A domain. Adios. A domani. In whichever language, it is a way of saying, "Farewell until tomorrow." Only, without the "farewell."


MariaFana2019

I think there's something wrong with this because when I click the A to see what it means it gave me the same


m1c45

see you tomorrow would be accepted, tell me which of these words means see


saintbart

None of them. The English translation "see you tormorrow" isn't a direct translation of the Italian, but it's the nearest English equivalent of the phrase (given that a more direct translation wouldn't commonly be used in English)


Mico_di_Ostia

Isn't this considered a colloquialism? If so, shouldn't it be in the "Phrases" unit?


revermoli

What is "til"????


f.formica
Mod

"Til" would actually be Old English :-P It should be either 'til (shortening of "until") or till (to, up to, until). Until was originally a compound of un-till, but nowadays it's so much more used that "till" is considered to be its shortening.


alhandrast

I understand the expression "a domani!" as "see you tomorrow!". But could I ever say "a domani" meaning "to tomorrow"? For example: "lui lascia il cibo a domani" (he leaves the food to tomorrow - he's not eating it today)


ksennie1

if I'm not mistaken, "per domani" is used


MarcusBove

Till is where you store money. Til is short for until so should be represented as 'til. Til should be an acceptable answer.


jaye16

Sorry to rock the boat. Yes, "till" is where you store money and you can "till" the soil. However. "till" as a synonym of "until" is spelled with 2 ts and it is the original word not an abbreviation of until. Just, the opposite first came "till" then "until". "Til" is Old English and Old Norse of course it might also be regional.
Just google "till origin".

Edit I should have written "...is spelled with two Ls...".


vjhreeves

All correct...except the two Ts. You mean two Ls, I assume.


Carissa789117

The sun will come out tomorrow. Bet your bottom dollar that tomorrow, there'll be sun.


Bill98991

And that dollar will be in Daddy Warbucks till.


Sherry585668

Why is it marking me wrong??


Timmyboy777

Can this be said to more than one person? Like to a group of people?


Robert423232

I will be at there tomorrow


Hector290697

Much like "A demain" (same meaning) in French.

Which Romance language is older? Italian or French?


_gigi.bee_

What does the A mean here? I feel like I started seeing it and variations of it but never really learned what it is.


michael758503

why is it not vedere tue domani

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.