"A domani!"

Translation:See you tomorrow!

April 25, 2013

35 Comments


brucehopson2000

Stop introducing new material that we have to literally translate word for word and miss it! OMG.

June 15, 2013

kbrimington

Learning systems like duoLingo don't ship with a textbook to introduce new material. As a result, your first time into a new section will always feel like a pre-test. If you always passed the pre-test 100%, you wouldn't need duoLingo.

Personally, I never count on getting all the hearts during my first pass-through; though I work hard to get all the hearts afterward. I take the emotion that accompanies heart loss, and try to invest it into strengthening the memory.

September 23, 2013

Aratal

I agree; if you lose a heart, that's just motivation to study harder. You can always look it up somewhere else if completing each lesson with full hearts is really that important, or just retake it again after learning what the word means.

October 13, 2013

shiningkira

Foolish heartless, mindlessly collecting hearts.

January 31, 2015

SeveralPokemon

I see what you did there.

July 9, 2015

jaye16

@kbrimington You get a lingot and thanks.

February 14, 2014

KarenColle

This is a great observation...and good advice!

February 25, 2014

TobyBartels

Maybe I'm seeing things in a different place from where you are, but what's wrong with this sentence that isn't an issue with all of the others?

April 28, 2015

Sacredmaiden

Do people use this phrase in Italian as a equivalent to "see you later" i.e. as a parting word? So, I could say "ciao" or "a domani" (if I will be seeing the person the next day)?

April 25, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes; see you later is actually "a dopo" or "ci vediamo dopo", but you can use any time (e.g. "a stasera").

April 25, 2013

formaggiamente

Thanks! How about "a più tardi"? I haven't seen it in Duolingo yet, but I think I've heard it before. Is it a valid variant of "see you later" as well?

September 17, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, that too :)

September 17, 2013

kinga9000

And in English it translates to Tonorrow, not 'till tomorrow. The problem with the program is not that it's full of mistakes in English too. BIG mistakes. Grammatic mistakes. Translation mistakes.

September 5, 2018

sanio

This is like the french "à demain". I tried translating it in English as "until tomorrow" - which is not really used but was the best I could come up with - and it was accepted.

September 14, 2013

KarenColle

I should have gone with my instincts and my knowledge of French as you did, but instead I used a literal translation...and was marked wrong. Grrrrrr

February 25, 2014

nicnac997985

I wrote the same, as I wanted to say 'til tomorrow, but wasn't sure wether the short form would be accepted. My answer however was not accepted. So I'm a little confused why yours was accepted...

November 17, 2017

VictoriaGray0

Because 'til' isn't a recognizable word. It's 'until'.

December 17, 2018

MinyanDu

LOL I thought it was "To the future! ". But OK :)

July 25, 2014

JennaHO

Can someone explain this sentence to me? Is it idiomatic?

March 11, 2014

kbrimington

It's a common enough expression in several western European languages. Adieu. A domain. Adios. A domani. In whichever language, it is a way of saying, "Farewell until tomorrow." Only, without the "farewell."

March 11, 2014

charlotte_lyle

I'm still lost. What part does the A play in this sentence. I'm just not getting this.

March 4, 2015

TobyBartels

"a" = "until" here.

April 28, 2015

MarcusBove

Till is where you store money. Til is short for until so should be represented as 'til. Til should be an acceptable answer.

August 9, 2015

jaye16

Sorry to rock the boat. Yes, "till" is where you store money and you can "till" the soil. However. "till" as a synonym of "until" is spelled with 2 ts and it is the original word not an abbreviation of until. Just, the opposite first came "till" then "until". "Til" is Old English and Old Norse of course it might also be regional.
Just google "till origin".

Edit I should have written "...is spelled with two Ls...".

August 9, 2015

vjhreeves

All correct...except the two Ts. You mean two Ls, I assume.

May 9, 2016

MariaFana2019

I think there's something wrong with this because when I click the A to see what it means it gave me the same

March 25, 2016

m1c45

see you tomorrow would be accepted, tell me which of these words means see

May 1, 2014

saintbart

None of them. The English translation "see you tormorrow" isn't a direct translation of the Italian, but it's the nearest English equivalent of the phrase (given that a more direct translation wouldn't commonly be used in English)

January 9, 2015

MichaelWat541241

Isn't this considered a colloquialism? If so, shouldn't it be in the "Phrases" unit?

September 7, 2014

revermoli

What is "til"????

October 14, 2014

f.formica
Mod

"Til" would actually be Old English :-P It should be either 'til (shortening of "until") or till (to, up to, until). Until was originally a compound of un-till, but nowadays it's so much more used that "till" is considered to be its shortening.

October 14, 2014

alhandrast

I understand the expression "a domani!" as "see you tomorrow!". But could I ever say "a domani" meaning "to tomorrow"? For example: "lui lascia il cibo a domani" (he leaves the food to tomorrow - he's not eating it today)

February 10, 2015

ksennie1

if I'm not mistaken, "per domani" is used

February 24, 2016

Carissa789117

The sun will come out tomorrow. Bet your bottom dollar that tomorrow, there'll be sun.

May 8, 2018

Bill98991

And that dollar will be in Daddy Warbucks till.

August 2, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.