1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Iain is from Scotland."

"Iain is from Scotland."

Translation:Tha Iain à Alba.

December 3, 2019

4 Comments


SavvyAdam

Shout out to Nova Scotia being one of the options


Eilidh19845

Weird to change LATIN to Gaelic, though.


janmacsween

I got "Tha Iain às Alba" marked wrong, but I have it on good authority from a native speaker that it's quite common to use às rather than à when the place-name begins with a vowel.


DaibhidhR

This is not a recognised variant according to Mark, although he does list quite a few situations where the s is added, often for no obvious reason. Of course it would be a natural thing to do as às is very common and sounds better (to me) before a vowel.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.