1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seo Alba Nuadh."

"Seo Alba Nuadh."

Translation:This is Nova Scotia.

December 3, 2019

15 Comments


phimuliz

Bad recording! This speaker doesn't usually bother me, but this recording is very fuzzy and muffled.


CIMacAonghais

Hey! This should be replaced or be on its way to be replaced.


donmac34

Still very poor on 25/4/2020


Natasha847654

Still poor quality on 26/8/2021


SavvyAdam

Yay another Nova Scotia reference :D


DonaldCout2

It sounds like he's saying 'Nuag'. Is that the correct pronunciation for 'dh'?


isaac.toth

So far it seems that a "dh" can make literally any sound? I can't figure out the rules.


CIMacAonghais

It can do a few different things. Personally I wouldn’t find it helpful to focus on the rules for it at this stage, but every learner is different. The spelling system is extremely regular, far easier than English IMO. There are some good resources if you are the type of person that likes to have every sound broken down too! :)


2GreyCats

The difference depends on the vowel sounds around it, and where in the word it occurs (in linguist-speak, we call that the “environment”). So—

-dh in final position (end of a word) —>

  • silent after i and o, as in Daibhidh and crodh
  • sounds like /g/ after a, as in nuadh

-dh- in medial position—>

  • sounds like /y/ when surrounded by i, e (“slender” vowels), as in Nollaig Chridheil.
  • silent when surrounded by a, o, u (“broad” vowels), as in adhart

dh- in initial position (beginning of a word) —>

  • sounds like /y/ before i and e, as in dhith, Dhè
  • sounds like /g/ before a, as in mo dhachaidh

As far as I know, that’s -generally- the case. There may be exceptions that my before-coffee brain isn’t recalling atm.


Bernie577029

I understand the answer but wouldn't it technically translate to New Scotland? (don't get me started on Nouvelle Ecosse!!)


2GreyCats

Which is “Nova Scotia”.


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

Yes, I believe "Scotia" is latin for Scotland but I could be wrong

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.