1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Seo Inbhir Nis."

"Seo Inbhir Nis."

Translation:This is Inverness.

December 3, 2019

9 Comments


coALW1

So Inverness means the estuary of Ness? Man, this is fun!


KaylaCouch

What is Inverness ? Is it a place?


AlbaShaor60

It's regarded as the capital of the Highlands of Scotland.


zSharp2

It is a city in the Scottish Highlands, near the infamous Loch Ness.


Highlander.Flori

WON.DER.FUL TOWN ... the GATEWAY to the HIGHLANDS !


tredontho

Yeah, it's a city in Scotland


isaac.toth

City in Northern Scotland


Cyndi408482

Doesn't Nis mean now?


MichaelFrazier1

I believe you're thinking of "a-nis" which means "now."

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.