1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Pehea ke kuisa i kēia lā?"

"Pehea ke kuisa i kēia lā?"

Translation:How was the quiz today?

December 3, 2019

15 Comments


Lois985131

How do you know that this is past tense?


lynneo

I agree. It could be present tense, as this is what it looks like. You could be taking it at the time of the question is being asked.


TroyCascia

Why is it "ke kuisa" and not "ke kuika"? "S" is not a letter in the Hawaiian alphabet, and other words like "penikala" change the "s" sound to "k".


MacKinzieRob

"I ka pono sivila aʻo ke kanaka "


jt_air

either was or is should be accepted.


Limu780489

How would it differ in Hawaiian if I said, "How is the quiz today?"

If there is no difference then the present tense should be accepted.

Can someone more fluent in Hawaiian explain please?

Thank you.


hawaiki

All languages have exceptions I'd say Same with 'pareu'. A Tahitian word for 'lavalava' (samoan) or loin cloth or sarong. It's for the Hawaiian language to accept more exceptions such these instead of 'twisting' the word English is part of the Hawaiian today. Why not 'quiz'?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.