"Cos'è, un pesce d'aprile?"

Translation:What is it, an April Fool's joke?

April 25, 2013

105 Comments


Sacredmaiden

What an interesting term!

April 25, 2013

Chris123456

Some other fishy sayings:

"To be at a loss" in the sense of not knowing what to do is "non sapere che pesci pigliare" which is like saying you don't know what fish to get hold of.

"A fish out of water" is "un pesce fuor d'acqua"

"A boring person" is "un pesce lesso" (Hope I'm not being that :)

April 26, 2013

loofoo

Grazie Chris123456! by the way, un pesce lesso is also literally, a boiled fish.

January 29, 2014

RaspberryBlue_It

Another one: "il pesce puzza dalla testa" - "the fish stinks from the head". The fish starts to stink from the head is way to say that an organization's problems alway begin from the top (who gives orders). Organization or firm or everything of that type.

April 29, 2018

Jeffrey855877

In American English, it's "A/the fish rots from the head down". Same idea, different expression.

May 14, 2018

Che-Figata

Another one! To say you're "right as rain", as in very healthy, or you're very healthy again after being sick, you can say "sano come un pesce". It means you're lively and well, like a fish: always moving about when in water (or out of water!)

May 5, 2018

838Maria

Lol, what's up with all the fish talk? Why is fish used to describe a person who is boring?

October 25, 2014

Rae.F

Have you ever eaten boiled anything? It's very plain and bland and dull.

September 16, 2018

PaulMcAule1

Egg

September 29, 2018

Susan88810

I assume it's like our "Casper milktoast" sort of bland and pale. Just like someone is like a "wet noodle"...meh, no oomph to their personality.

June 4, 2019

Roman.sc

l'ospite è come il pesce - dopo tre giorni puzza

October 4, 2018

MDL421

Awesome!

June 1, 2013

GuerraAmanda

Isn't "A fish out of water" "Un pesce fuori dell'acqua"? xD

February 19, 2014

WandersFar

> "A boring person" is "un pesce lesso"

Sort of like “a cold fish” in English? And a fish out of water is a perfectly acceptable idiom in English, too.

November 2, 2016

Susan88810

"A fish out of water" refers to someone out of their element. He arrived at the bar hoping to connect with a luscious babe, but he was a like a fish out of water.(unable to fit in, in this enviornment)

June 4, 2019

jan114056

Not boring at all. Quite interesting actually. Thank you.

April 26, 2018

mazza100

Thank you Chris. Interesting.

June 20, 2018

Saskia166055

Not boring, thank you I love these kind of comments

January 28, 2019

ronniesseb

What's the infatuation with fish

February 2, 2019

XlUi8bZ7

Thanks, interesting.

March 6, 2019

ChipAgapi

Nice expression, and the history behind it (read below). For beginners though, DL should stay clear of these expressions - either expand the idioms section or offer the solution as a hint... I have encountered a couple of expressions without hints which you can't possibly know what they mean and word for word translation won't do.

June 28, 2014

jonestk

I fully agree with staying clear of the idioms for beginners. This is really frustrating!

June 29, 2014

Flysalot

No way - idioms are where you start to learn how Italians tick as opposed to just translating everything literally. I am amazed at how many idioms are the same in English and Italian. That means that Italians and English often think the same way / have the same sense of humour.

May 30, 2018

MaryLouVer

I agree that idiomatic expressions are important when learning a language. But, the DL system encourages learning the pieces and building up and breaking down the language. That process doesn't work with idiomatic expressions. We can't really apply what we know because it doesn't make sense--which is what makes it an idiomatic expression.

January 14, 2019

sylvires

I'm with you

January 22, 2015

Schatzie14

Me too. Idioms never can be translated to their real meaning. Same in every language

June 29, 2015

wildroot4

I agree

June 17, 2018

nellaloggia

I sort of agree. Not because I don't think springing idioms at us isn't a good idea - it is, it's an essential part of the language we've set out to learn. But it's confusing because Duolingo also has a very strong penchant for being annoyingly literal. I answered in the sense of April fool's joke, but felt it was a crapshoot, there being a 50/50 chance it was about a fish in April

March 1, 2019

Hibernia65

In French it is "poisson d'avril" - same "fish of April" idea

December 1, 2013

girlfromfrance

Poisson d'avril means April fools in english. It happens 1st April.

August 15, 2014

Alex445330

M8 it directly translates to aprils fish. Not april fools. Thats what is being discussed: how its interesting that other languages call it aprils fish

July 15, 2018

bilboburgler

the trouble with these vernacular phrases is the duolingo's software does not really support multiple answers

June 24, 2013

WildSage

Nor does it explain it. This should be in idioms not in the regular lessons.

May 22, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"What is it, a fish from April?" accepted 13 May 2018

May 14, 2018

ChipAgapi

it does up to 2 from what i've seen. I guess it's at the programmer's/linguist's whim how many answers to add.

June 28, 2014

JennaHO

Thank you for the history! I loved it!

March 5, 2014

Wrenbob

Grazie A great help

January 12, 2014

laurelteaches

I certainly didn't see that one coming.

December 31, 2013

Jeepin76

Whoa, what? where does the fish fit in here? I'm clearly missing something..

June 20, 2013

aliceuh

It's an expression because in April you stick a fish to people's back and wait for them to notice ! Nowadays we use papers fishes

August 1, 2013

Jeepin76

Ah, now I get it. Thank you!

September 23, 2013

brienza112

It's just an expression. There is no actual fish involved

June 21, 2013

Jeepin76

I'd assumed so after seeing the solution, but seeing the sentence without knowing any backstory might be a little confusing.

September 23, 2013

BankVault3

when i came across this sentence, I did not know what it meant because they never taught me any of this material.

May 14, 2014

emily.shim

The teaching is happening right now. Hopefully you will know for next time :)

June 3, 2014

Mariannarelli

but you. learned, eh?

December 24, 2014

semuc

Do Italians really use this term? "pesce d`aprile" in Spanish "dia de los inocentes" no reference to any fish in Spanish :)

May 25, 2014

Caterinabella

Well, this one is a gem! Must be an common idiom in Italian. A fish of April is an April Fool joke? I'll remember that one.

January 15, 2015

Tallman69

Ok, that's annoying. When you hover over the term, it says April's fool, but marked me wrong saying it should be April fool's.

June 19, 2018

AudraSimps

I can never remember this, has anyone found a way to remember this easily?

January 10, 2014

jairemix

Well in French and Italian speaking countries, there is a tradition is to stick paper fishes behind people's back without them knowing as a prank on April Fool's day. That's why it is called "pesce d'aprile", literally "April Fish".

January 28, 2014

ChrisMc73

See, and here I had images of Italian clowns running around whacking people on the head with a floppy fish - which at least gives me an entertaining image to remember this with.

January 28, 2019

HaroldWonham

How are we expected to know this idiom? Sometimes duolingo is so frustrating!

June 18, 2014

hello_world_hola

You're not expected to get it the first time. The hope is that you get it every time after that. It's important to remember that you're probably not here to collect hearts, but to learn Italian. In their system, sometimes you lose a heart through no fault of your own, but you do end up learning.

June 19, 2014

Mariannarelli

Who cares about losing hearts when it is fun to learn?

August 20, 2014

DavidRussnak

This should be under idioms.

December 16, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Isn't *cos'è" a kind of all-purpose expression which serves as a kind of attention getter, like saying, "Hey!"

May 14, 2018

Ariaflame

Only when it is on its own. As part of a sentence means 'what is it'

August 30, 2018

Pete975877

Does this saying refer to the joke or April fool's prank or the person who has been pranked, the April Fool,

October 31, 2018

Naseem200170

Is this an April Fool's joke?

December 21, 2018

AndiStroh

This really shouldn't be in the lesson. Idioms are not clear translations. The Italian could mean almost anything, in this context. Plus it is of little use to the beginner and only serves to confuse.

March 6, 2019

Maximilian470418

In portuguese they have "piada de primeiro de Abril" ...that means: April 1st, joke.

March 9, 2019

JennaHO

For me, under the "è" in cos'è, it shows that it can be "(you) are." Could this translate to "What are you, a fish of April?" That would make more sense to me seeing as that a person can be the fool or "fish." Or perhaps it is referring to the prank itself, such as the fish on someone's back?

March 5, 2014

RAKIYOSHI

In Italian the formal form is you is to use the 'she' tense. So "Lei è un pesce" is the formal of "you are a fish".

April 10, 2014

lorenagay

Weird. I translated this correctly, but had NO idea it was an idiom....it made no sense at all, haha

August 4, 2014

Schatzie14

What does this sentence mean?

June 29, 2015

Lingolizard

Does the "d'" derive from "di" or "da"? ... and why would that be? thx in advance :)

July 24, 2016

Rae.F

d' is the contracted form of de.

da does not get contracted.

August 14, 2018

guimauve24

The translation into English put the pronoun "it" directly before the direct object. A pronoun may replace a direct object but not accompany it.

January 29, 2017

TanyaBella76

This gets more confusing!! What does a fish have to do with April Fool's!!!

April 5, 2017

Rae.F

Back when the Gregorian calendar replaced the Julian calendar, the start of the new year was also changed from the end of March to the start of January. People who were reluctant or otherwise slow to accept this change were mocked with fish. Why fish? Possibly because of how the old (fool's) new year coincided with Lent.

http://libguides.ctstatelibrary.org/hg/colonialresearch/calendar

https://frenchmoments.eu/april-fools-day-traditions-in-france-le-1er-avril/

March 6, 2019

hypoheinz

seems to be a wrong hover hint, isn't it? "April's fool" - as you type it, it won't be accepted. So it's only "April fool" or "April fool's" right?

September 29, 2017

hypoheinz

hm, obviously even "April fool's" isn't accepted, though the dictionary says it is correct.

September 29, 2017

biscuitamericain

nor is ''April fool'' should be reported

November 1, 2018

YonasNigussie

That's exactly what this is...

May 6, 2018

Flysalot

I read this as "What is a fish of April?" like someone asking about the meaning of this phrase. (I know that Pesce d'aprile means April fool's joke like poisson d'avril in french) Now that I've seen the answer is "What is IT" I want to know how would I ask "What is ----" without the pronoun?

May 30, 2018

OscarVazqu678746

"What's a" wrong. Really? What a joke...

July 4, 2018

PaperDoll

I only knew this because my high school French teacher was Italian, and when he'd sneakily fool us, he'd say, "Aha, you got fished!"

July 21, 2018

Marmem07

My translation, "What is it, an April fish?", was accepted as correct!

August 8, 2018

flowervoice

April Fools' Day?

August 21, 2018

flowervoice

April Fools' Day?

August 21, 2018

mstone01501

This is an idiom. Can't get it by translation.

August 30, 2018

mary973134

It should have two question marks.... cos'ė? un pesce d'aprile?

September 15, 2018

kinga9000

It didn't accept an April's fool...

September 23, 2018

cyborbl4

WTF???? How could i not get that it is as clear as day now, I totaly missed the part about the joke

November 16, 2018

AngelodeMa8

Why is April Fool's not accepted? Even the help from Duolingo displays joke in brackets, thus optional? Or am I missing something? To be honest: I am not a native English speaker.

December 12, 2018

Rae.F

The 's at the end of April Fool's is the possessive. You can't just have a possessive adjective without the noun. It's an April Fool's what? It's an April Fool's joke or prank.

Without the possessive -- April Fool -- Fool is the noun and April is the adjective.

December 12, 2018

nosola1

When I did it, this had been in Idioms. But I started the translation as 'What is..' I see this makes sense in English if you imagine someone has dine something they mean to be funny and the person says "What is this? An April Fool's joke?" But I would put in a first question mark not comma.

February 16, 2019

andrew35982

how the hell does that make sense,where does a fish come into it

February 18, 2019

CodyClark19901

Interessantissimi xD

March 19, 2019

MariaEirin5

The translation is not literal. It's confusing at this point. I get it as an expression but we are still learning words. I agree it should be in another category.

April 14, 2019

sylviamora

Does this mean Italian's also celebrate April Fools?

April 15, 2019

The_Lionheart

I've read the comments. I'm still confused. What does a fish have to do with April Fool's?

May 2, 2019

Rae.F
May 2, 2019

carolfair

And how are we supposed to know these sayings ...

June 11, 2015

Mariannarelli

We are not. We are supposed to be learning.

June 12, 2015

BobbySweetkitty

They need to erase this.

November 2, 2018

NadiaRausc

Duolingo should not teach us English which they do only too often. When they do this, they slow up the process.

November 7, 2018

sobmar

Idioms should not appear on this level of the course, especially as difficult as this one ...

August 3, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.