1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The young man is in the foru…

"The young man is in the forum with an angry parrot."

Translation:Iuvenis cum psittaco irato in foro est.

December 3, 2019

14 Comments


DeadAccount.

I'm beyond questioning these sentences at this point....


ThomasClarke9

They're simply descriptions of the average daily life in ancient Rome. Psittaci ebrii were evidently all over the place.


Franz460815

This one isn't drunk. Perhaps it's angry because it didn't have his ration of booze?


AllenBouch

All parrots are either drunk or irate at any given time; its a well-established scientific fact.


tre_mojosa

Why not psittacus iratus?


Moopish

cum takes the ablative so that's why psittacus iratus is put into the ablative singular: psittaco irato.


JackfordKolk

Is "Iuvenis est in foro cum psittaco irato." wrong, or it's the computer just not aware that it is correct?


GaiusSolitaire

It's correct. Report it.


ogeday_han

bro whats up whats up with these angry parrots


Marianne_D.

Can't "young man" also be translated as "adulescens"?


Robert485433

Does adulescens have the same age range?

(1) defined as: young, youthful and "minor" (in reference to the younger of two having same name)

(2) not gender specific: Sg. Nom. for Masculine, Feminine and Neuter: adulescens

Here, below, I would only translate it as 'young man', since it is compared to 'old man' (senex), but the comparative function does not always extend to the nominative substantive form being synonymous to iuvenis, because of the age range and non-gender specific, i.e., 'young person'.

Tullius Marcellinus, quem optime noveras, adulescens quietus et cito senex, morbo et non insanabili correptus sed longo et molesto et multa imperante, coepit deliberare de morte.


IMDAMIEN

⸙ TV·SCIS·ODIO·HOC·ARCA SED·PASTRILLVM·MALVM·NON·EST


SyedMoheel

Why not psittacus iratus?


Moopish

cum (with) takes the ablative not the nominative.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.