1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cò thusa, a charaid?"

" thusa, a charaid?"

Translation:Who are you, friend?

December 3, 2019

5 Comments


BugTheDestroyer

That's what I want to know. I hear a new voice with this one. You sound like a nice Gramma.


DavidLamb53073

It seems a little strange to ask a friend who he or she is.


DunkelSibyl

if I want to say "who are you, a friend"?, instead of "who are you, friend"? how it'll be?


ShadowNetw

a charaid means both "friend" and "a friend", so you just say "co thusa, a charaid?" (of course with the accents)


FiferWD

It makes "who are you?" Less intimidating, and nicer than "who are you, stranger"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.