1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cha toil leam Steòrnabhagh."

"Cha toil leam Steòrnabhagh."

Translation:I do not like Stornoway.

December 3, 2019

6 Comments


Billytheape

WHY DON'T YOU LIKE IT!!??!


James318831

I live in Stornoway and it's great here!


Agatha631151

Good. How is it pronounced in Gaelic. The guy here ends it with a hard c. Elsewhere it it is with a closer to the y sound.


BugTheDestroyer

Where is Stornoway? And why haven't I heard of it before?


Tumblerose

Isle of lewis. Famous for black pudding


ojb_viola

You haven't heard of it before because it's just a small town

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.