1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I am a farmer."

"I am a farmer."

Translation:Io sono un contadino.

April 25, 2013

14 Comments


ehansen

I'm not sure this is write. Other sources have emphasized that when speaking of one's occupation, an article is not used. It should be "Sono contadino". I think other exercises here follow that practice.


dcounts

Well... The previous sentence was "Non sono contadini." So what's the deal?


AlastairPurcell

Correction: you do NOT need the article - check your grammar book


xyphax

I believe one can use a conjugation of the infinitive 'fare'

  • io faccio il contadino
  • lui fa il musicista maestro

tessa904278

This is getting very frustrating. I wrote the above and was marked incorrect. Said it was un'agricoltrice. Here it says contadino. Exactly what I wrote. Will report but this is the second time Duo has done this and that doesn't seem enough.


sagarikada1

Duolingo please correct this/ check it? Thanks


Enerpas

Hi! Why it can't be "Io sono fa il condatino."?


arancia

There are two verbs there, essere (sono) and fare (fa). "Io sono" is "I am," but "fa" is "he/she does."


kimmassari

why is it "faccio il contadino" instead of "faccio un contadino"?


Crystalissima

I think it's because "faccio il contadino" actually means "I do (the job of) the farmer." In this wording, "the farmer" is a generalization of all farmers. It's really just how i remember it. Can any NS italian clarify if you can use "un" as well?


Eeonorka

Indefinite article is not used with occupation


Isidor868839

Why is "paesano" not correct?


ThomasHell2

According to reverso.net, it means "villager" or "peasant".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.