"I am a farmer."

Translation:Io sono un contadino.

April 25, 2013

12 Comments


ehansen

I'm not sure this is write. Other sources have emphasized that when speaking of one's occupation, an article is not used. It should be "Sono contadino". I think other exercises here follow that practice.

May 6, 2013

dcounts

Well... The previous sentence was "Non sono contadini." So what's the deal?

July 25, 2017

AlastairPurcell

Correction: you do NOT need the article - check your grammar book

June 13, 2014

xyphax

I believe one can use a conjugation of the infinitive 'fare'

  • io faccio il contadino
  • lui fa il musicista maestro
February 23, 2014

tessa904278

This is getting very frustrating. I wrote the above and was marked incorrect. Said it was un'agricoltrice. Here it says contadino. Exactly what I wrote. Will report but this is the second time Duo has done this and that doesn't seem enough.

March 21, 2017

sagarikada1

Duolingo please correct this/ check it? Thanks

January 24, 2018

Enerpas

Hi! Why it can't be "Io sono fa il condatino."?

November 11, 2013

arancia

There are two verbs there, essere (sono) and fare (fa). "Io sono" is "I am," but "fa" is "he/she does."

November 11, 2013

kimmassari

why is it "faccio il contadino" instead of "faccio un contadino"?

June 15, 2015

happypeoplekill

I think it's because "faccio il contadino" actually means "I do (the job of) the farmer." In this wording, "the farmer" is a generalization of all farmers. It's really just how i remember it. Can any NS italian clarify if you can use "un" as well?

June 17, 2015

Eeonorka

Indefinite article is not used with occupation

January 22, 2018

Isidor868839

Why is "paesano" not correct?

October 16, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.