1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Look, I have a skirt on."

"Look, I have a skirt on."

Translation:Seall, tha sgiort orm.

December 3, 2019

9 Comments


Michael105343

... but no undies.


Ivitcyex

Chan eil drathais orm!


[deactivated user]

    why not seo?


TaylorGali

    "Seo" means "This is", whereas "Seall" means "Look"

    Seo sgiort - This is a skirt

    Seall, tha sgiort orm - Look, I have a skirt on


Pete670519

    Seall! Seo sgiort.


james956365

    What is a "kilt" in Gaelic


bbGAWp

    fèileadh = kilt according to one of the lesson questions I had previous to this one. Seo fèileadh. (This is a kilt.) Chan eil fèileadh orm. (I do not have on a kilt.)


Ayda30388

    What does the "tha" mean in this sentence? Would "seall sgiort orm" make any sense?


ionnsaiche

    tha is the "is". Without it, you'd have something like "look skirt on me".

    Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.