1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "You are wanting a jacket."

"You are wanting a jacket."

Translation:Tha thu ag iarraidh seacaid.

December 3, 2019

6 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Seacaid = "shach-katch"? I can't get used to this pre-aspiration. Are there rules?


Ariaflame

Generally? Yes, sort of. Though some dialects vary. S next to an e or an i (slender vowels) goes to a 'sh' sound, and d next to a slender vowel tends to go to that 'tch' sound which is also very close to a 'j' when at the start of words like 'deànamh'. Next to broad vowels (a, o, u) the s and d tend to be more the sounds you are used to. There's some information about the sounds at https://learngaelic.scot/sounds/index.jsp


DavidBane

This is so helpful. I have no idea how long it would have taken me to realize the rule, if I would have at all. Just need to look out for the exceptions now.


AmandaNicAGhobh

Super helpful thank you! I was trying to spot patterns too.


Mirokha

Why is 'Tha sibhse ag iarraidh seacaid' wrong?


blalasaadri

It's totally unclear, whether the "you" here is singular or plural.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.