डुओलिंगो दुनिया में भाषा सीखने के लिए सबसे लोकप्रिय तरीका है। सभी के सर्वश्रेष्ठ, यह 100% नि: शुल्क है!

"The hour"

अनुवाद:घंटा

0
4 साल पहले

4 टिप्पणियाँ


ArchitSaxena

the hour is a specific hour, and since in hindi we can easily talk about specifics, using words like "वह" then i think, my answer: "वह घंटा " should be accepted

0
जवाब4 साल पहले

LeMaitre
LeMaitre

Hindi does not have any articles as such, though, you can use 'एक' for 'a' and 'an'. 'वह घंटा' would not be appropriate for this sentence as it would translate to 'That hour', thus drifting from the original translation. There is no Hindi translation for the article 'the' and therefore we have to just use the word by itself.

1
जवाब4 साल पहले

ArchitSaxena

but "वह घंटा" cannot be wrong, considering "the hour" could be referring to a particular hour of the day.

0
जवाब4 साल पहले

ArchitSaxena

no?

0
जवाब4 साल पहले