1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "You are in my thoughts all t…

"You are in my thoughts all the time."

Translation:Você está nos meus pensamentos todo o tempo.

April 25, 2013

19 Comments


chlmz

a correct translation could be also "Você está nos meus pensamentos o tempo todo"


LoRd.hOt.dOg

I am native brazilian speaker, we also say "o tempo todo"

This sentence is not wrong


Fekkezaum

Not only that, the right answer "o tempo todo" isn't even accepted.


Ibrahim760265

Why can't you say você sempre está nos meus pensamentos


y0rkshire

I agree: I used the same translation, equally unsuccessfully. It seems axiomatic to me that the meaning is identical.


boppelf

What is the difference between tudo and todo?


gpirujo

Tudo is a noun, todo is an adjective.


anothernobody

I used "...todas vezes." I think I know why it was wrong, but could someone spell it out for me maybe?


mauricerice138

very late, but here you go :D : the way i understand it, "todas vezes" means sth like every time it happens. Like ever when driving a car you think about the Person. but todo o tempo means that you won't ever stop thinking about the Person. if i get it wrong, please someone correct me ^^


lugosky

How about '...em todo momento'?


GuerraAmanda

"a todo momento" would be right ^^ Not sure about that "em" though


lugosky

Lol, I see. The thing is that since there are so many similarities between Spanish (my first language) and Portuguese, I kind of try some of these things to see how do they work. Horribly up to know, btw.


GuerraAmanda

I feel you xDD I do the same with Italian and sometimes it just makes things harder XD


lugosky

Absolutely! For instance, every time I see the word milk in a portuguese sentence I make a mistake. In spanish milk is '...la leche...', which is feminine. And then in portuguese '...leite...' is so close to spanish that I forget it's masculine.


GuerraAmanda

The same with água, I just took so much time to understand that it was a masculine noun in Spanish! xD


ironyisoverrated

Can't "toda hora" be used also? I hear this constantly, but perhaps in the case of the reference phrase, "toda hora" doesn't convey the same level of sincerity?


Hubert384667

"all the time" seems permanent to me, so why is "está" used here?


vsandl

Sempre nos meus pensamentos seems more logical. But if you are thinking about someone the whole time would you really still be using você?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.