"You are in my thoughts all the time."

Translation:Você está nos meus pensamentos todo o tempo.

4/25/2013, 11:18:52 PM

12 Comments


chlmz

a correct translation could be also "Você está nos meus pensamentos o tempo todo"

4/25/2013, 11:18:53 PM

GilsonOliv80894

I am native brazilian speaker, we also say "o tempo todo"

This sentence is not wrong

3/28/2018, 1:56:11 AM

Fekkezaum

Not only that, the right answer "o tempo todo" isn't even accepted.

4/30/2018, 2:05:59 AM

boppelf

What is the difference between tudo and todo?

7/26/2014, 6:24:45 PM

gpirujo

Tudo is a noun, todo is an adjective.

8/23/2014, 11:43:17 PM

lugosky

How about '...em todo momento'?

4/2/2014, 12:51:24 AM

GuerraAmanda

"a todo momento" would be right ^^ Not sure about that "em" though

4/2/2014, 10:53:20 PM

lugosky

Lol, I see. The thing is that since there are so many similarities between Spanish (my first language) and Portuguese, I kind of try some of these things to see how do they work. Horribly up to know, btw.

4/2/2014, 11:24:49 PM

GuerraAmanda

I feel you xDD I do the same with Italian and sometimes it just makes things harder XD

4/2/2014, 11:32:30 PM

lugosky

Absolutely! For instance, every time I see the word milk in a portuguese sentence I make a mistake. In spanish milk is '...la leche...', which is feminine. And then in portuguese '...leite...' is so close to spanish that I forget it's masculine.

4/3/2014, 12:02:03 AM

GuerraAmanda

The same with água, I just took so much time to understand that it was a masculine noun in Spanish! xD

4/3/2014, 12:03:43 AM

lugosky

Lol, yeah.

4/4/2014, 1:38:41 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.