1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "You are grumpy"

"You are grumpy"

Translation:Tha sibh greannach

December 3, 2019

26 Comments


Arrietty391018

Hello. Is 'sibh' used differently from 'thu' for you? Is it plural or formal or something like that? Thank you.


silmeth

Not just something like that but exactly what you wrote: it is plural, and it is formal singular (thu is like French tu, sibh is like French vous).


Ealasaid.

Or, thu = du, sibh = De, in Danish ;)


JouBA51

Or thu = Du, sibh = Dir in Luxembourgish ;)


EbbeZack

Or thu=thou, sibh=you in old English


Susanne852656

It's a pity that we can't see in the task that it's supposed to be formal/plural here.


icbrasyid

Yes i hope in the future duo will add more information about this


saoralba

Am I right in saying that a fair disctintion between the two is "thu" for informal use among friends or peers, "sibh" for formal use or as an indication of respect when speaking with elders?


JohnEdding

You are very correct. Also use sibh if you are addressing crowd.


Debbie925545

So how can we tell whether this is a formal or informal situation? You is singular. I put thu though the correct answer is sibh.??


joannejoanne12

Both thu and sibh will be accepted here :)


Camargo.Marina

But how would I know if it is singular or plural?


silmeth

The same as you would in English. In most situations it will be obvious from context.

In some sentences the same ambiguity exists in French or Russian – although I think in both in this kind of sentence (you are ADJECTIVE) the form of adjective is singular when speaking to one person and plural when to many.


Endless_Winter

This one does my head in. Thu seems the appropriate choice, as my understanding is that you are just addressing someone. The formality of the individual is not defined. I understand if you know who that individual is like a grandfather, professor etc that the sentence would change. But in the context of this course, just seems random and throws you off (well it did for me). Unless I am missing something.


silmeth

If you don’t know someone then you use sibh (you’re not on first-name basis with that person, you use the more formal/polite form), the same with your grandfather (because he’s elderly) or a professor (because it’s an authority and you show them respect). You would use thu with somebody you’re familiar with and are on first-name basis (your friend, work colleague, etc.).

You would also always use sibh to multiple people (y’all are grumpy).

Since there is no context in this sentence, you can use both thu and sibh in this exercise.


Endless_Winter

Perfect explanation, so thank you!

The missing link for me was when you don't know someone, that you use Sibh. Now I have context.


VannySKennedy

Hah! This is one of the times when "sibh" is not pronounced "shiv", but shoo! I just read about it on the tips.


CalumHunte3

So the shoo sound is not an error?

Wow. I though sibh was always shiv!

I cannot see the tips you mention. Are they not on the app?


VannySKennedy

The tips aren't available on the app. It's the same for my French course from Brazilian Portuguese. BUT the French course from English has tips available on the app. Remember this Scottish Gaelic course is a beta course and it was launched last year, so super duper new! Os should I say Glè nuadh?


silmeth

I don’t think it’s because it’s new (it graduated from beta!) – it’s rather the difference between the official Duolingo in-house courses vs volunteer-based courses from incubator. But I have no idea what’s the reason why the volunteer-based courses don’t show tips in the app.


VannySKennedy

Oh, okay! Good to know! I noticed the French course is quite different if you are learning it from English than if you are learning it from another language (Portuguese, for example). The Scottish Gaelic course doesn't display the funny people dolls/avatars either. I also hoped there would be more than 4 levels. Hopefully in the future! Thank you for the info!


silmeth

There wil be more than 4 levels – the contributors are making a bigger Gaelic tree – but it takes time so we’ll wait for it.


silmeth

The tips are available in the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com and also as a single page on the https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd website. Unfortunately they might not be available in the Duolingo mobile app, so you might want to open your web browser (the one on your mobile device works too) for the reading.


CalumHunte3

Thanks, I'll try that.


PrairieStar

Why isnt thier lessons for addressing what is formal or informal? I feel like that would be an important detail.


JanaDove

In (American) English, "grumpy" and "cross" are used interchangeably. How/when are they used differently in Gaelic?

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.