1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an Gearasdan math air ba…

"Tha an Gearasdan math air ball-coise a-nis."

Translation:Fort William is good at football now.

December 3, 2019

8 Comments


BohemkaAlbion

Wishful thinking or sarcasm?


Grant67Milne

My thoughts exactly


Redcon5

Fort William is a (one) team and is therefore singular


JouBA51

although English language football commentators always refer to fitba teams in the plural. Aiberdeen are a good team.


Anne341515

Here "air" is translated as "at". When I translated "air an tràigh" as "at the beach" it was marked wrong. "On the beach " was given as the correct answer. I know that "air" can mean "on" as well as "at", so it seems "at the beach" would also be correct.


Donald451954

In normal speech you'd more likely say a football team (e.g. Fort William, Celtic, Manchester United etc.) are good, rather than is good, even though it's grammatically incorrect


susan961004

Normal speach?


langtonian79

The Highland League table suggests otherwise!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.