1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cò às a tha thu?"

" às a tha thu?"

Translation:Where are you from?

December 3, 2019

15 Comments


SarahRohrb

Extremely poor audio quality... A shame compared to the other speakers. Still, thanks for the opportunity you're giving us in learning this beautiful language.


YanVoit

You didn't hear audio in navajo course. That was terrible.Poor quality whith clucking. And any explanation or transcription...


Ernavill

Just because Navajo had worse audio clips doesn't mean this one can't be difficult to understand.


mwasson

Another listening question: I'm only hearing four syllables here. I guess the "a tha" is being rolled into one? Sometimes "th" is like an English "h" sound and other times it seems to be entirely elided. Is that due to position relative to other sounds, or dialect, or...?

Edit: On further listen, maybe I'm hear "tha thu" as one, and the second th is being elided?


joannejoanne12

I think it's because tha is pronounced like 'haa', and thu is pronounced like 'ooh'. The phrase tha thu does tend to roll into one because of that.


Dubnowalos

Th is pronounced like English h at the beginning of a word, while elsewhere it is either like English h or completely silent. There is a lot of variation here, even within individual dialects.

The spelling of thu is exceptional, because it is just pronounced u.


Charlotte347483

Could someone please possibly provide a literal translation for this?


silmeth

‘where-is-it from which you are?’, ‘what-is-it from which you are?’

Compare my answers to what is the grammatical purpose of "a" in "Ciamar a tha i?" and Cò ris a tha an t-sìde coltach an-diugh?.


LauraInnis

Thank you! Literal translations along with translations of what is meant together are quite helpful.


Veroniquesfrench

Thinking about the comments on this voice being a little more difficult to follow - surely that is the point of having native speakers? In a conversation in real life there would be many different voices, accents and dialects to follow. I think it's very good practice at "tuning in" to the way people speak. I do like this voice, it reminds me of my grandmother :) (I don't mean old - is mi seanmhair mi fhein! - just sounds very similar to the way she spoke Scots.)


echoingstones

Well pronunciation is crap, so is this lady's recording. Very confusing to translate (༎ຶ ෴ ༎ຶ)


Dubnowalos

The pronunciation sounds fine to me, even if the quality of the audio is pretty poor.


Ernavill

Yup most of her recordings are barely audible, always have to crank volume up to max just to hear her. Which is double annoying when you get the notification bell for correct or wrong answer afterwards at full volume (especially when using headphones).


AndyLeask1

Another poor audio quality clip. It almost sounds like there is an extra 'ch' at the end.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.