1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh daoine a' bruidhinn Gài…

"Bidh daoine a' bruidhinn Gàidhlig air a' Ghàidhealtachd."

Translation:People speak Gaelic in the Highlands.

December 3, 2019

5 Comments


niktroptopolis

Is the clause order important in translation? People speak Gaelic in the Highlands Vs People in the Highlands speak Gaelic?


silmeth

In ‘people in the Highlands speak Gaelic’ the subject would be ‘people in the Highlands’, a single phrase (while the predicate – the thing those people in the Highlands do – would be just ‘speak Gaelic’).

In ‘people speak Gaelic in the Highlands’ the subject is just ‘people’, while ‘speak Gaelic in the Highlands’ is the predicate. So those two sentences are grammatically different.

The Gaelic sentence here has just daoine (people) as its subject, so only the second translation fits here.


Donald451954

If it is "in" the Highlands, why is it "air a' " and not "ann a' " Would it be "air am" or "ann am" if the sentence was "people speak Gaelic in Mull", for example?


BhauliyaMoss

Why is it air a, why not anns a?


BhauliyaMoss

Or is it because it's not about a person being there it's a language being spoken there??

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.