1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tapadh leat a bhràthair!"

"Tapadh leat a bhràthair!"

Translation:Thank you, brother!

December 3, 2019

18 Comments


phimuliz

Surely I can't be the only one lazy enough to translate this as "thanks bro" ...


Wilmonde

It sounds like there is a soft T at the end of bhràthair. Is this actually how it should sound?


ElderJEB

The slender "r" pronunciation (after e or i) and r and the end of a word after a vowel does have a bit of a soft "th" sound. And the bh is pronounced like an English v. And h after the t makes the t silent. So its pronounced a bit like vrah-hath or vrah-heth. But i am only a couple weeks in. Hope this helps. Keep going!


DaibhidhR

All correct. But note that the th sound for slender r is Lewis dialect, but apparently now spreading.


Ma_D_Jo

I don't understand when to use "leibh" and "leat". Who can explain?


charlie436353

"leibh" - older people/seniors and groups

"leat" - kids/peers, more informal


Sam889205

Can someone type out the pronuonciatin of bhràthair


DaibhidhR

/brahər/ so roughly like bra as in brass then her. In some dialects the r sounds like the th in the.


FhinnaghMi

where can I find a vocab list? I've only just noticed that athair, mathair and brathair are almost the same! I would've spotted that before now had I seen them all together! a list of words would help me to make links between words.


susan961004

I have been writing down all the words I learn in a note book. Gaelic word then english word . I title the page with each category like, personel details, food, clothes ,ect. When I learn how its pronounced I write it best I can next to the words. Thats my list It really helps with spelling also.


Odette124969

If you go to duome.eu you can get a list of all words used in the different parts.


nicccccccccc

How can you distinguish the bh and mh sound?? They both sound like "v"...


CIMacAonghais

Bingo! They do both sound like "v". :)

We have them both because of the need to lenite (add a h) to both m and b

Glè mhath Glè bhlàth


ElderJEB

You will tell the difference between mh and bh through context after you learn more


mossmortis

Do I have to clean my ears or does the bhràthair have a t at the beginning? Is it v or t? I am confusion.


Steve825898

When is it tapadh leibh and when tapadh leat?


JamesHai

i love the fact that i can just put in "thanks bro"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.