1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "a cat and a boy"

"a cat and a boy"

Translation:cat agus balach

December 3, 2019

7 Comments


ToyScoutNessie

Would gille be correct?


tj4234

Yes. Gille and balach are pretty much interchangeable except that gille can also mean servant.


JohnDerry

Why would it not be :Tha cat agus balach?


MaverickMarvel

Because "tha" means "is." They do not have indirect articles like "the" and "a" in Scottish Gaelic


Loni_the_wolf

Because that wold be"a cat is and a dog


Rosh_win26

Balach sounds like balahhhhh


ashrina2

I always remember balach as boy because it sounds a bit like ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.