1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Aia ma hea kou palala?"

"Aia ma hea kou palala?"

Translation:Where is your brother?

December 3, 2019

1 Comment


RonRGB

PEPEKE HENUA

AIA (slide 1 to 13)

ʻAMI PIKO ʻO is used with iʻoa or proper nouns (names of people or places). (Slide 6 to 8)

POʻO ……….….…. PIKO …………………. ʻAWE

(HEAD) ………. (CENTER) ………. (TENTACLES)

AIA I HEA? (Slide 11 and 12)

(Grammar Link): https://www.slideshare.net/malama777/pepeke-henua


5- Pepeke Henua (TIME SEGMENT 4:O9)

LOOK AT THE HAWAIIAN SENTENCE STRUCTURE, heʻe = octopus, (TIME SEGMENT 4:09 to 8:23)

Pepeke Henua = When or where something is…

POʻO ……….….…. PIKO …………………. ʻAWE

(HEAD) ………. (CENTER) ………. (TENTACLES)

Aia …………. kaʻi + thing …….… (i/ma) when/ where

Aia ………….…. ke kaʻa …….……. ma waho

(Stay) ………… the car …………….. outside

=The car is outside.

Aia ............ ʻo + name …………. (i/ma) when/where

Aia ……..…… ʻo Mokulēʻia ………. ma Waiālua

(Stay) ……….. Mokulēʻia ……..…. in Waiālua

= Mokulēʻia is in Waiālua.

(Grammar Link): https://youtu.be/u4IW1RGcNsw

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.