1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Bidh mi a' falbh Didòmhnaich…

"Bidh mi a' falbh Didòmhnaich."

Translation:I will be leaving on Sunday.

December 3, 2019

5 Comments


Ollie-Benson

What is the difference between "Didòmhnaich" and "Latha na Sàbaid"? Is they are used in the exact same way, why does Scottish Gaelic have two forms of "on Sunday? Thanks!


tha-seo-taghta

Typically, Là na Sàbaid (lit. Sabbath Day) in the northerly end of the Western Isles, which are historically Presbyterian (e.g. Lewis folk would almost certainly say this (or "Là na Sàbainn")).

Typically, Didòmhnaich in the southerly end of the Western Isles, which are historically Catholic (e.g. Barra folk would almost certainly use this).

It gets fuzzier in the middle, which would be Uist, more or less.

These days, whether or not a speaker has actual faith doesn't really matter – the historical influence of religion has left its mark on local dialects.

As a learner, pick one and go with it. Both are widely used.


joannejoanne12

Literally, Latha na Sàbaid means 'the Sabbath day'. But they are used pretty interchangeably in Gaelic, in my experience anyway.


AlisonMcCa14

My late grandmother would never have said she was definitely going to do something on a Sunday. She would have said "I hope to be leaving on Sunday"

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.