1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha Mòrag gu math."

"Tha Mòrag gu math."

Translation:Morag is well.

December 3, 2019

7 Comments


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Just to confirm - since 'math' means 'good,' does adding the word 'gu' make 'gu math' = well, as in a state of being as opposed to just good? Also, can 'gu' stand in any way on its own to mean something?


Stravaiger64

'Gu' as a particle turns an adjective into an adverb, so you are right about 'math -> gu math' = good -> well, and it also works for other adjectives/adverbs, eg 'slaodach -> gu slaodach' = slow -> slowly. (Thus also 'mòr' = big, 'gu mòr' = 'bigly' = a lot.) Note that if the adjective begins with a vowel, an additional h- is inserted in front of it (for easier pronunciation): 'àraidh' - special, 'gu h-àraidh' - especially.

'Gu' as a preposition means 'to' (in various senses, I wouldn't be troubled about that just now if I were you, prepositions are a pain in any new language one learns, as you've probably already discovered ;-).)


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Thank you! That explanation makes a lot of sense and is very helpful indeed!


DaibhidhR

Bigly isn't normally an English word, but I suppose you could have picked it up if your mother's first language were Gaelic:

Tha mi a ’dol a ghearradh cìsean gu mòr
I am going to cut taxes bigly


DaibhidhR

Debate will continue to rage. Some of the clips on the internet are clearly bigly. The majority sound more like *biglig /ˈbɪglɪg/ with no stress at all on the second syllable, as I would pronounce bigly /ˈbɪglɪ/, not close to how anyone I know would pronounce bigleauge which would normally be /ˈbɪgˌliːɪg/ or even /ˈbɪgˈliːɪg/.

My best bet is that either he said bigly and then changed the pronounciation a bit and claimed that he was saying big leauge when people started mocking him, or that he has actually mixed the two.


Stravaiger64

To be perfectly honest, with that guy I'm ready to credit he said anything. At anytime.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.