1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "This is a rabbit."

"This is a rabbit."

Translation:Seo coineanach.

December 3, 2019

28 Comments


ADB552019

This Gaelic word for rabbit is surprisingly close to the Dutch word for rabbit: konijn.


DaibhidhR

A lot of languages have two words: one like coney and one like rabbit. No one knows why. Some languages have just one of these today but you may find both if you look at old words.

In British English it seems the two words were about equally popular until the 1740s. Then rabbit started growing rapidly until we now have coney used about 1% of the time.


Allison23215

And swedish: kanin


RussellDornan

And German: Kaninchen :)


Mariesflying.

Cornish would be interesting to learn-a bit like Welsh I've heard.


DaibhidhR

Yes. Sadly there are very few speakers and so very little chance of a Duolingo course anytime soon. Slightly more chance of a Breton course, but not if the French government has anything to do with it.

For the moment just cùm ort leis a' Chuimris keep going with the Welsh (I wish I could say that in Welsh).


TamaraMoff4

Lots of crossover with Welsh. I wish they would do a Cornish Duolingo course! Some parts of the Gaidhlig course are tricky after studying Cornish though - glas in Cornish means blue, and gorm means dark brown. It makes my head explode trying to remember my colours!


DaibhidhR

These colours have been discussed at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35871246?comment_id=35887702 and https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36391243?comment_id=37460343

Basically, glas meant the same in all Insular Celtic languages, until they tried to match it up with some English word in the different languages.


AlanS181824

And of course in Irish too! Coinín!


Sandra908885

and Italian coniglio


Mariesflying.

And Welsh 'cwningen'


Jonna444

And Spanish: conejo


2GreyCats

¡Excelente! I had forgotten that.

Un lingot para usted.


SeanMeaneyPL

I hear the second n as slender. Is this transfer what happens in speech?


DaibhidhR

Shouldn't be.


Morag_Kerr

Actually I noticed that the kiddie cartoon character on BBC Alba was being referred to as "Bing rabaid". I liked his picnic. Ceapaire curran, sùgh curran...


DaibhidhR

That diet sounds much too healthy for me.


Eilidh19845

'Coney' is used in English for rabbit fur


2GreyCats

Not just the fur— if you read The Lord of the Rings, Sam Gamgee calls live rabbits (or cooked ones) “coneys” many times.


SeanMeaneyPL

Coney Island in Brooklyn. And a road in Chatham (UK) called Coney Banks. They're all over the place.


Iain912330

Old English for rabbit is Coney


DaibhidhR

If you mean that coney is a word that was more common in the past, you are right, but as my links in a previous post show, you still get coney about 1% of the time.

However, the term Old English is reserved for the Germanic language spoken in parts of England and Scotland until it merged with Norman French to form Middle English shortly after the invasion in 1066. As far a I can ascertain, no one knows a specific term for rabbit in Old English. (I guessed what word they used but I edited it out when I realized they did not have rabbits in pre-conquest England.)


tomasuilleam

Is it just me or does anyone else hear the 2nd "n" as slender, despite the broad vowels it sits between? Am I missing something? :O

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.