1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha each agus bò agam."

"Tha each agus agam."

Translation:I have a horse and a cow.

December 3, 2019

6 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

"Each"? Bit different from Irish capall. But I guess there is a link back to equus.


silmeth

Irish also has each (though less common, archaic perhaps). And Scottish also has capall.

Both seem to be native Gaelic words (first is cognate with equus, but not a borrowing from Latin, the second seems to be related to Latin caballus which might actually be a borrowing from Celtic).

I know of at least two other animals where Sc. and Irish took different routes naming them:

  • dog: in Scotland vs madra or madadh in Irish (though exists in Irish for ‘hound’, madadh exists in Scottish; both have gadhar also referring to dogs – generally in Irish, apparently just to mastiffs in Scottish),
  • bear: mathan in Scotland (the native word) vs béar in Irish (English borrowing), though mathúin (or mathghamhain in older spelling) exists in Irish literature.

JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

A horse and cow I have. Yoda is Celtic after all


R.Gray-MacColin

Although it is an old fashion or poetic rendition in this format in English, I imagine a sentence like this as "A horse and a cow have I" vs. "I have ...." Is there a fundamental difference from the SG end, other than for purposes of modern translation?


Giselda280640

I never know when THA means I or You. How can a understand the difference ???


silmeth

Tha never means either I or you. It is a verb. It means is.

You might want to read the tips and notes to the lessons. You can find them on the web browser version of Duolingo at https://duolingo.com or also (without logging in, as a long single page) on the https://duome.eu/tips/en/gd website. The tips might not be available on the Duolingo mobile app, so if you are using a mobile device, you might want to open your web browser (mobile Firefox, Chrome, or Safari will do) for reading.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.