1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Apa pesanan Anda?"

"Apa pesanan Anda?"

Translation:What is your order?

December 3, 2019

5 Comments


IlseDens

Is "What did you order?" correct aswell ???


RichkyPerm

No, that would be "Apa yang anda pesan?"


doubletops1

Its a natural english translayion though


RichkyPerm

"Pesanan" is noun for "order", while "Pesan" is verb for "order", in "What is your order?" the word "order" is being used as a noun, while in "What did you order?" it's being used as a verb.

As for the English tenses, since there's no tense in Indonesian, it was based from context. "Apa pesanan Anda?" may also be interpreted as "What was your order?".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started