1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Is toil leam iomain gu mòr."

"Is toil leam iomain gu mòr."

Translation:I really like shinty.

December 3, 2019

10 Comments


nicdhaibhidh

Very slow reply, I'm so far behind you … "hockey-without-rules" - no that's really uncharitable, and truly inaccurate, it's a very fast-paced stick and ball game, thrilling to watch, and not for the faint-hearted to play. Teo of the differences from hockey, from observation, are that the ball can be struck with both sides of the "caman", and also that the "caman" can be raised above shoulder level - and the ball frequently flies very high too.


DaFvHm

Interesting, apparently that's where we get the name 'shinny' from, which is typically an informal pickup game of hockey (like on a neighbourhood outdoor rink)


Coiseam

hockey but you're allowed to raise the stick above head-height,, hence it's reputation for serious on-field violence.


TroyLatta

Like lacrosse with a hockey stick instead of a netted stick


Coiseam

In Gaelic is there just no separate word for hockey? or would you refer to iomain, distinct from iomain-shasananch or iomain-raoin or something?


Cathi486760

what the hell is "shinty" ???


amr63

A lively and very fast Celtic version of field hockey. Relative of hurling, as favoured in Ireland. Mr Wiki is quite informative. :)


AlexandraP341415

'i like shinty a lot' was marked wrong. How would you say that in Gaelic? I want to be able to say the common South African phrase 'I think you're freaky and I like you a lot.'


katie453015

Iomain is exclusively shinty and only the bravest of the brave would compare it with hockey when speaking to someone brought up in the shinty culture!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.