1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an duine a' cadal."

"Tha an duine a' cadal."

Translation:The person is sleeping.

December 3, 2019

7 Comments


DerrickMcClure1

Duine doesn't mean person. It means MAN. Person is NEACH.


joannejoanne12

I'd say:

neach > person

fear > man

duine > man or person

Both will be accepted as translations for duine.


DerrickMcClure1

Would you ever use DUINE of a woman or girl?


joannejoanne12

In certain instances, it could imply a woman or girl:

A bheil duine sam bith an-seo? > 'Is anyone/anybody here?'

Chan fhaca mi duine. > 'I didn't see a person/anyone/anybody.'


Moonshineflower

So could you also say somebody is sleeping? Or would that be something else?


tha-seo-taghta

As long as its an abstract, non-specific or unidentified person who might be female, duine is fine (for me).

If it's known the person in question is a female though, I'd personally swerve duine and use something definitely female, like "tè".

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.