1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Tha an Gearasdan math air ba…

"Tha an Gearasdan math air ball-coise."

Translation:Fort William are good at football.

December 3, 2019

10 Comments


Ally-D

Definitely needing a translation for "Aye right"


JamesOHare8

is that like, "ich bin ein Berliner"?


John.Muir

"Fort William is good at football” failed me. Only “Fort William are” will do. It’s that collective noun trap!


I2cGAc67

And in the US, collective nouns take a singular verb. In American English, putting "are" in that sentence would be just plain wrong. Darn, why can't the Brits speak their own language correctly? :)


Ollie-Benson

Is this talking about Fort William F.C?


PeterLawri1

i understood that fort william are currently the worst club in the Highland League and last year had the poorest record of any senior club in Britain! So how can they be "math air ball-coise" - surely it should be "uabhasach air ball-coise"


MarkDougla697555

I think this is an example of what Scottish people call "a joke"


Banba32

Before now "soccer" was accepted but not on this occasion!!


Emily149152

Why does this sometimes tell me I've typed in English when I clearly have not? I type the gaelic over and over again.


Caoimhin883953

They aren't actually! But good luck to them anyway.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.