Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Una camisa azul"

Translation:A blue shirt

0
5 years ago

23 Comments


PrincessPoohs

Is there a reason that blue and green don't have gender differences? It says at the beginning of the chart that all colors (and adjectives) have gender differences based on the gender of the noun, but those two have the same form for both feminine and masculine. Does it depend on what the adjective ends with?

20
Reply4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No reason. All languages have their irregularities and quirks. You just have to study and remember what's what.

23
Reply14 years ago

LilyQ-N

Yep

0
Reply2 years ago

sadiqu

'A blue shirt' makes sense as a sentence to me.

Persona uno: Que tienes? (What do you have?) Persona dos: Una camisa azul (a blue shirt)

5
Reply5 years ago

prsni.p

so...subject first(camisa) before adjective(azul)?

5
Reply4 years ago

DeeorFlee

Yes because in Spanish, it's like saying "A shirt that is blue."

13
Reply4 years ago

ChaseCat
ChaseCat

I put "a blue blouse," but was marked incorrect. Is there another word for blouse? Or, is shirt used in a unisex fashion? Thanks!

4
Reply5 years ago

mitaine56

blouse= blusa

12
Reply4 years ago

Margolf

a blouse also translates as la camisa in every Spanish dictionary I have used - a lady's button style blouse is also called la camisa -

0
Reply3 months ago

livlife44

camisa means shirt

0
Reply2 years ago

Margolf

I was always taught - by a native Spanish woman from Madrid - that a lady's buttoned-style blouse is also 'la camisa' - it should be accepted

0
Reply3 months ago

Firestar1000

I put is and got it wrong

3
Reply2 years ago

mitaine56

kirbys- because there's no verb in the sentence.

6
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Exactly. It's not even a sentence, just a noun phrase.

4
Reply2 years ago

MustafaSul1

Why is it not 'una azul camisa' but 'una camisa azul' when you translate it? When you translate it become 'a shirt blue'

0
Reply3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because Spanish grammar is different from English grammar. In English, we put the adjective before the noun. In Spanish, they put the adjective after the noun.

14
Reply3 years ago

Jacopo349562

Is it azul is actually more like "light blue"?

0
Reply2 years ago

Pfiff
Pfiff

Azul can be all of these

1
Reply2 years ago

SophieKnigge

i put the shirt is blue. is there a difference?

0
Reply2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes. Una camisa azul is a noun phrase that translates as a blue shirt with the indefinite article and "blue" modifying "shirt" directly. The shirt is blue is a sentence with the definite article and "blue" as the subject complement in the predicate. Very different grammatical constructions.

3
Reply2 years ago

SophieKnigge

okay thank you

0
Reply2 years ago

Aletheia827341

I almost wrote the shirts are blue but that would be una camisa son azul but i got it right in the end.

0
Reply2 years ago

ohnstadk

Una would never be used if there was more than one shirt, as una literally means one or a (meaning one). Also camisa would be camisas, if that had been the sentence.

2
Reply2 years ago