Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Una camisa azul"

Translation:A blue shirt

5 years ago

23 Comments


PrincessPoohs

Is there a reason that blue and green don't have gender differences? It says at the beginning of the chart that all colors (and adjectives) have gender differences based on the gender of the noun, but those two have the same form for both feminine and masculine. Does it depend on what the adjective ends with?

4 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

No reason. All languages have their irregularities and quirks. You just have to study and remember what's what.

4 years ago

LilwenQ-N

Yep

2 years ago

sadiqu

'A blue shirt' makes sense as a sentence to me.

Persona uno: Que tienes? (What do you have?) Persona dos: Una camisa azul (a blue shirt)

5 years ago

prsni.p

so...subject first(camisa) before adjective(azul)?

5 years ago

DeeorFlee

Yes because in Spanish, it's like saying "A shirt that is blue."

4 years ago

ChaseCat
ChaseCat

I put "a blue blouse," but was marked incorrect. Is there another word for blouse? Or, is shirt used in a unisex fashion? Thanks!

5 years ago

mitaine56

blouse= blusa

4 years ago

Margolf

a blouse also translates as la camisa in every Spanish dictionary I have used - a lady's button style blouse is also called la camisa -

5 months ago

livlife44

camisa means shirt

2 years ago

Margolf

I was always taught - by a native Spanish woman from Madrid - that a lady's buttoned-style blouse is also 'la camisa' - it should be accepted

5 months ago

Firestar1000

I put is and got it wrong

3 years ago

mitaine56

kirbys- because there's no verb in the sentence.

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Exactly. It's not even a sentence, just a noun phrase.

3 years ago

MustafaSul1

Why is it not 'una azul camisa' but 'una camisa azul' when you translate it? When you translate it become 'a shirt blue'

3 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because Spanish grammar is different from English grammar. In English, we put the adjective before the noun. In Spanish, they put the adjective after the noun.

3 years ago

Jacopo349562

Is it azul is actually more like "light blue"?

3 years ago

Pfiff
Pfiff

Azul can be all of these

2 years ago

SophieKnigge

i put the shirt is blue. is there a difference?

2 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes. Una camisa azul is a noun phrase that translates as a blue shirt with the indefinite article and "blue" modifying "shirt" directly. The shirt is blue is a sentence with the definite article and "blue" as the subject complement in the predicate. Very different grammatical constructions.

2 years ago

SophieKnigge

okay thank you

2 years ago

Aletheia827341

I almost wrote the shirts are blue but that would be una camisa son azul but i got it right in the end.

2 years ago

ohnstadk

Una would never be used if there was more than one shirt, as una literally means one or a (meaning one). Also camisa would be camisas, if that had been the sentence.

2 years ago