1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cha toil leam iasg."

"Cha toil leam iasg."

Translation:I do not like fish.

December 3, 2019

4 Comments


Aevuh

IASG is almost like Swedish fish, but Swedes put a F before ISK, FISK. Sounds the same as IASG, but with an F-IASG.


Agatha631151

There is no such thing as an absolutely pure language. They are all influenced by outside sources. There is a strong Viking presence in Scotland's history. That would include Sweden.

and

"I do not like fish?" That would depend on the fish. Love salmon. Hate flounder


Krista417651

Agreed. I'm not a fan either! :P


TheRealLolaRue

Should it be accepting 'Tha' instead of 'Cha'? Because it does.

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.