1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "The neighbor is a weird and …

"The neighbor is a weird and hungry neighbor."

Translation:اَلْجار جار غَريب وَجَوْعان.

December 3, 2019

10 Comments


AlexHruzew

This is a useful sentence because ...


rizqianelo

Poor the neighbour always hungry..please give some food


Anaam744249

We add (ة) to the singular feminine in adjectives only, for example, she is beautiful هي جميلة, she is smart هي ذكية, but in the masculine singular we do not add (ة)


rbbekkhus

I think weird sounds like غَرَيب, is that the correct pronounciation?


Celia105948

Oh I wonder the same thing too


DanialDuolingo

Aljaru jarun garibun wa jau3aan


Nadjia394880

We don t see the last words of the sentence???we have to guess?


9ipI3

... And his name is Lector


redactedname2762

his name is jughead

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.