1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Cò às a tha sibh, athair?"

" às a tha sibh, athair?"

Translation:Where are you from, father?

December 3, 2019

20 Comments


E_Maree

The strong "t" sound as the end of athair keeps throwing me - sounds like ath-hidd or ath-hitt.


TrevorMorr897786

There are a lot of occasions throughout when the final consonant sounds different from what is written, as in "athair" in which the final letter sounds to me also like a definite "t" sound.


GreumachTo

In many Scottish influenced areas of the world - English speaking - we are used to hearing "r" rolled. But this kindly sounding woman rolls like no other! In general though at the end of a word or when followed by an open vowel, "r" is sometimes rolled so thoroughly that it almost begins ti incorporate a /d/ or a /t/. Another example is "a-màireach" which sounds like /əˈmaːrʲəx/. The tip of the rolling tongue seems to touch somewhere on the roof of the mouth.


Highlander.Flori

Is this "Where are you (coming) from (since you arrived just now) ?" - or is it "Where do you come from (where is you origin / place of birth) ?"


DebF26

Is this a question only for your paternal parent, or can you also ask it of a priest?


Milnrowmart

Is sibh a bit formal for your dad?


AmandaFlee1

Older relatives take the more formal version (as I recall)


FrancisCha463623

The "athair" was not clear


Sara740511

Why is there no 'a' before athair there seemed to have been one before teacher just now?


AmandaFlee1

Because 'athair' starts with a vowel. If you look at the same phrase, but for professor (Ollaimh), there is no 'a' before it either. Hope that helps.


nothannah11

What does cò mean?


zwane3

is it just me or does cò sound more like cho?


AlanS181824

Cò is 'coe', cho would be 'hoe'.


AlanS181824

I'm not trying to swear, Duo! Cho is 'coe' but with a H instead of C :)


dddiamonddd

Struggling to work out what the pronunciation is of "às" as hovering over the word just gives what is clearly an excerpt of the longer sentence and it's clear that it's been cut off. Any help?


CIMacAonghais

Hey, are sound file is clipped at the end. It’s not an excerpt though, just a glitch. Can re-record in the morning. There isn’t really much to the word. The vowel isn’t long, just pronounced “as” in English phonetics.


Jody421786

I did not understand the lady at all especially the last two words.


Jody421786

I canna do it.....


Jody421786

I am not understanding the pronunciation of "sibh" ? HELP!


E-Gaelic_Garlic-

I believe since the S is surrounded by slender vowels (E or I) it is pronounced "sh", and bh (as far as I can tell) is always pronounced "v"

please correct me if I'm wrong

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.