1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Usa bene il tuo tempo!"

"Usa bene il tuo tempo!"

Translation:Use your time well!

April 25, 2013

24 Comments


DigitalMuaddib

Does the voice pronunciation of "Usa" sound wrong to anyone? It sounds to me like "Uesea". Is that the correct pronunciation or just a mistake that needs to be reported?


Ste-n-Dee

It's a mistake, probably in the vocalization program. It's already been reported. You're welcome to report it again.


mmseiple

Unfortunately, reporting it will not do any good, since we contributors can't do anything but disable the audio-only exercises (which has already been done). It's an issue with the text-to-speech program, which is not through Duolingo: https://www.ivona.com/ We've tried reporting the problem there, with no success so far. USA (for the country) isn't even pronounced that way in Italian; it is pronounced just like the verb "usa" should be (OO-sa).


gruppler

It's spelling out "usa" rather than pronouncing it as a word, probably because it has an exception for "USA" (as in United States of America).


An_dz

Nope, Italians don't spell USA, they read just like the verb Usa.


Pataglu

4th november 2015, still "Uesea". Reported


Ginger_nat

6th Jan 2016 still 'USA' - Reported


gingerbrea19

March 2, 2016, still USA


cdelorenzo2

March 24, 2016, still happening. It's happened on a number of sentences that use the verb "usa." This really needs to get fixed.


Shlomo_

Still happening 19-05-2016


Metlieb

"USA your time well" wasn't accepted. Strange.


Ste-n-Dee

Lol. Based on the pronunciation, that should be correct.


John_J_Pope

The voice is mispronouncing usa- instead of "oossah" it is spelling out


Jackie.Bowers

Given that the verb is "usa", why isn't it "vostro" tempo?


mukkapazza

For 'vostro' it would be 'usate': Usate bene il vostro tempo!


Jackie.Bowers

I see. So "-are" verbs take the ending "-a" in the 2nd person imperative tense? So the "Lei" (you) form would be "Usi bene il suo tempo"?


sirkkunen

It is still ""Uesea" I'll report it.


GalvanTivadar

I did so on 27th Sep 2015


FrediLaris

It is still "uesea" in 13.10,2015


issirkkemper

Still mispronounced on December 21, 2015


gilmeansjoy

It's still a problem! 7-20-16


bubka42

13-8-16. USA still reigns. :(

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.