"Usa bene il tuo tempo!"

Translation:Use your time well!

April 25, 2013

24 Comments


DigitalMuaddib

Does the voice pronunciation of "Usa" sound wrong to anyone? It sounds to me like "Uesea". Is that the correct pronunciation or just a mistake that needs to be reported?

January 4, 2015

sbeecroft

It's a mistake, probably in the vocalization program. It's already been reported. You're welcome to report it again.

January 4, 2015

mmseiple

Unfortunately, reporting it will not do any good, since we contributors can't do anything but disable the audio-only exercises (which has already been done). It's an issue with the text-to-speech program, which is not through Duolingo: https://www.ivona.com/ We've tried reporting the problem there, with no success so far. USA (for the country) isn't even pronounced that way in Italian; it is pronounced just like the verb "usa" should be (OO-sa).

May 23, 2016

gruppler

It's spelling out "usa" rather than pronouncing it as a word, probably because it has an exception for "USA" (as in United States of America).

February 25, 2015

An_dz

Nope, Italians don't spell USA, they read just like the verb Usa.

June 1, 2016

Pataglu

4th november 2015, still "Uesea". Reported

November 4, 2015

Ginger_nat

6th Jan 2016 still 'USA' - Reported

January 6, 2016

LeandroSab4

Same. 2016-02-28

February 28, 2016

gingerbrea19

March 2, 2016, still USA

March 2, 2016

cdelorenzo2

March 24, 2016, still happening. It's happened on a number of sentences that use the verb "usa." This really needs to get fixed.

March 24, 2016

Shlomo_

Still happening 19-05-2016

May 19, 2016

Metlieb

"USA your time well" wasn't accepted. Strange.

January 9, 2015

sbeecroft

Lol. Based on the pronunciation, that should be correct.

January 9, 2015

John_J_Pope

The voice is mispronouncing usa- instead of "oossah" it is spelling out

April 14, 2015

Jackie.Bowers

Given that the verb is "usa", why isn't it "vostro" tempo?

April 25, 2013

mukkapazza

For 'vostro' it would be 'usate': Usate bene il vostro tempo!

April 26, 2013

Jackie.Bowers

I see. So "-are" verbs take the ending "-a" in the 2nd person imperative tense? So the "Lei" (you) form would be "Usi bene il suo tempo"?

April 28, 2013

mukkapazza

Right :)

April 28, 2013

sirkkunen

It is still ""Uesea" I'll report it.

August 18, 2015

GalvanTivadar

I did so on 27th Sep 2015

September 27, 2015

FrediLaris

It is still "uesea" in 13.10,2015

October 13, 2015

issirkkemper

Still mispronounced on December 21, 2015

December 21, 2015

gilmeansjoy

It's still a problem! 7-20-16

July 22, 2016

bubka42

13-8-16. USA still reigns. :(

August 13, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.