1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Scottish Gaelic
  4. >
  5. "Welcome and thank you, grand…

"Welcome and thank you, grandfather!"

Translation:Fàilte agus tapadh leibh a sheanair!

December 4, 2019

19 Comments


TheArgonaut

Does anyone know why "sheanair" takes the vocative particle, but "athair" in this lesson doesn't? It's implied they're both being spoken directly to, which should call for the vocative particle "a", and, I assume, both "grandfather" and "father" are masculine nouns, though I could be wrong. What am I missing?


tj4234

athair is taking the vocative. It's just not marked in writing because of its spelling.

Gaelic doesn't like vowel to vowel contact from one word to another so avoids it if it can. The a particle has actually been absorbed by athair because athair starts with an a. So instead of a athair it's just athair. Athair also doesn't slendarise because it already has a slender ending.


LachlanMac696691

Halò. Tha ceist agam. Is it normal to say "tapadh leibh" to one's parents and grandparents, but "tapadh leat" to one's friends and siblings? Is saying "tapadh leibh" a sign of respect? If so, is this still normal practice in Gaelic-speaking families?


JamesKelly760063

My family did not speak much Gaelic but my experience growing up in a Gaelic community suggested that "tapadh leibh" was always used when speaking to someone older than you, family or not - though I think saying "tapadh leat" was often let by when talking to a direct relative like a mother or father however doing so to a grandparent was considered very disrispectful.


CameronAustralia

I'm learning this blind, in a small town in Australia. When they hit me with long sentences like this, feels like I've learnt nothing at all.


ELC21414

I agree CameronAustralia. And it's impossible to review previous lessons, which is a major flaw in the program.


Highlander.Flori

Then how do you like "Cò ris a tha an t-sìde gu math coltach a-muigh agus an-dràsta" ?! IT'S GETTING BETTER ALL THE TIME ;)


BerniceCha18

What in the what now?! Oh my... ;-)


FionaSparr1

I agree! What the heck does all that say!?


SophieCalde17

How do you pronounce sheanair? And why is there an 'a' before that? Is that only if you're talking to someone, not about them?


PatriciaJH

Henath (or hjenath but I don't hear a j.)

Here's what I've put together so far on pronunciation -- be aware that it's not complete and also pronunciation changes from island to island.

The accent is always on the first syllable of a word. Dipthongs aren't consistent.

A final g is soft ck. t is often more like a hard ch or the t in "nation" mh = v bh = v "nne" == "n-nyeh", elongating 2nd n and pronouncing the e. Two consonants sometimes have an invisible vowel == AL-a-ba. Th and sh are often silent or h -- they´re h when an "h" sound is needed between two vowels.

B is soft -- b/p unaspirated.

Slender vowels change the pronunciation of some of the consonants that they´re next to: Broad vowels are: a,o,u Slender vowels are: e,i.

*Vowels can't change from broad to slender across a consonant -- so, ela NO, elea YES. This so you ONLY ever have two slender vowels or two broad vowels next to your consonant(s) BUT it means you sometimes have silent vowels, that are there just to match the slender or broad consonant on the other side.

Slender vowels change the consonant sounds of the five consonants c,d,dh,r,s, THUS: | c | d | dh | r | s | | c->ch | d->j /ch | dh->y | r->th | S->sh |

Some examples: Seo -> Sheo (This is); Gàidhlig -> Gaiyligk (Gaelic): idir -> edith (at all); taiges -> taigesih (haggis); uisge -> uishge (water); a mhàthair -> a vathaith (o mother); a athair -> a athaith (o father) ; a bhràithair -> a vraithith (o brother); a sheanair -> a henith (o grandfather); a tidseir -> a tisheith (o teacher); tìoraidh -> tcheriy (bye -- or cheerio)


NeilLeslie2

Every language is different but wouldn't one address their grandparents using the familiar 'leat'?


joannejoanne12

Not usually in Gaelic. You'd use the formal 'you' for pretty much anyone older than you, including parents and grandparents :)


Marty62203

If you're addressing him by name, and to you he is Grandfather (not simply a grandfather), then why the "a"? Nowhere else that i have seem does a name require an "a."


Highlander.Flori

The "a" literaly means "oh" ... so "a sheanair" means "oh grand father" in an adressing way!


Essie94

Question about capitalizing. It isn't done here, but in such context grandfather would actually be "Grandfather" in English because it is acting as the person's name. Would they do this in Gaelic? "Fàilte agus tapadh leibh a Sheanair"?


Stephanie923511

Why do we put an "a" before words like mother, father, friend, etc


eat_pray_porg

It was explained to me that one of the reasons Scots Gaelic does this is to allow the sentences to flow with pronunciation (i.e. no hard stops with words). (Can someone else please jump in and help me explain this better? Tapadh leibh!)


eat_pray_porg

Unable to switch keyboards to type correct accents!

Learn Scottish Gaelic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.